+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    19

    Default Cannot see Model drawing in Layout

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, as a raw newbie, I have made a 100 x 200mm rectangle on my Model tab, and on the Layout tab, have prepared an A4 sheet, with border and Vport and Title block.
    However, the drawing does not show up on my Layout

    Can anyone please advise any steps I may have missed?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,362

    Default

    Did you activate the layout viewport then do a zoom > all or zoom > extents?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor PJ01.

    Double click into your Viewport, then Zoom Extents.

    Whoops, ReMark to the rescue.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 5th Oct 2017 at 04:15 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you, this worked perfectly. And the 1:1 print out measured exactly 200 x 100

Similar Threads

  1. in model space drawing showing colour when i move to layout drawing is white only
    By mihaf in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2012, 02:25 pm
  2. Move drawing from Layout tab to Model tab
    By dog2bert in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2011, 03:53 pm
  3. How to convert model drawing to layout
    By srinu_vasu38 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2010, 03:04 am
  4. centering my model drawing in an imported layout
    By annabelle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2008, 10:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts