+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Layer names

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    32

    Default Layer names

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been reading an architectural AutoCAD book, and it names Layers and line thicknesses as follows:

    Outline 0.35mm
    Dim 0.25mm
    Construction - nothing shown for thickness
    Hidden 0.25mm

    No other explanatory notes given

    Can anyone please suggest the different uses of Outline and Construction lines.

    Also, I thought 0.25mm was the standard ( default) width for drawing in AutoCAD.

    In which case, what thickness should I use for Outlines and Dimension lines?

    All help and suggestion very much appreciated
    Last edited by PJ01; 5th Oct 2017 at 03:02 am.

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    701

    Default

    It all depends on what ouput you are trying to achieve, and what if any CAD standards are in use in your particular office.

    To start with the layer name does not have to specify a line thickness, but it can if you want to remind people to use that thickness for that part of the drawing.

    Outlines are usually drawn to print/plot thicker (heavier) than dimensions, leader lines, and the like.
    This is so whatever component, or building, you are drawing stands out from the dimension lines when printed.

    Text is usually drawn the same thickness as outlines, but may be the same thickness as dimensions.

    You may want some outlines to be thicker than the rest so that they stand out more when printed. (Or thiner so they don't stand out as much).

    You get the idea? It all depends on just how you want to present your printed drawing which lines you make thicker or thiner.

    Construction lines here I suspect are not what you are thinking about as 'construction'.

    As they are not allocated a thickness then I would say that they are 'drafting construction' lines, also called 'Reference Geometry'.
    i.e. Lines that are used for draughting only, to make sure objects and views line up, to set out offset distances, and so on.
    They are mainly used to set out the shape you want to draw before you draw your outline over them.
    They were used all the time on board drawing, and can be used in CAD but they are very rarely taught about these days. (A loss of a draughting technique in my opinion).
    They are never plotted and are usually removed after use.
    The AutoCad command XLINE draws draughting construction lines of infinite length. There are various options, horizontal, vertical, angled, offset, through 2 points, etc.
    I use them all the time when draughting, but there again I learnt on a board before CAD, even before offices had computers.
    Here's the Autodesk short article about Xlines:
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...992C1-htm.html
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    32

    Default

    nukecad, many thanks for this very helpful information, that accurately answered my questions. I really appreciate you taking the time and effort to share it.

    I think I will go with the Outline drawings on 0.35, and the dimensions on 0.25 to start with.

    I am not in an office any more, and of the same drawing board vintage as yourself, designing electrical ( 66/11kV) zone substation control panel drawings and wiring, steel support structures and civil footings etc

    I am learning AutoCAD so I can get woodworking templates done on my nephew's CNC machine.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    PJ01, one thing to note is that those layer suggestions are based around the final presentation of your drawing.


    It's more usual (and much more useful as drawings get more complicated) to assign layers based on what they represent: You might have a layer called "Walls" with a thick line, and one called "Plaster" with a thinner one; or you might have one called "Cuts" with a thicker line and "folds" that's thinner, etc.


    dJE

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks danellis, that makes sense. I recall our teacher showed his private AutoCAD architectural business drawings, and there were heaps of layers, all representing different items, as you indicated

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I think you should consider creating 1) a custom workspace and 2) a custom template file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Every now and then, I'll get an older CAD file given to me where the layers are set: Light, Medium, Heavy, based on the lineweight, regardless of what the actual object is.


    This irritates me and I have actually wasted time selecting and reassigning objects to new layers, just because I can (and because I know there is a chance Ill re-use that drawing in the future.)

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Many of our older CAD drawings (going back to 1982-1985) are sort of set up that way. It appears that someone associated the layer names 1 thru 8 with the AutoCAD colors that correspond to the numbers. Lighter color layers plot relatively thin compared to darker colors that plot much heavier.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer names
    By CADLee in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2012, 06:45 pm
  2. Layer States and Xref Layer Names
    By DanFHiggins in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2011, 03:51 pm
  3. Converting layer names to point names or comments
    By codral in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2011, 02:01 am
  4. Change Layer Prefixs and Layer Names
    By ML0940 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2008, 11:11 am
  5. Layer names
    By RHOS1355 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2006, 11:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts