+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    alec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    71

    Unhappy Drawing file not valid

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    Yesterday I was working on a .dwg file on a memory stick. I tried to save it but it was read only, so I 'saved as'. Then checked all the other .dwg files on the stick and they were also all read only (strange, as they never were before). So I went into properties and changed individually changed them all to archive.
    This morning, I try to open up the 'saved as' .dwg file I was working on yesterday, and I get the message 'drawing file not valid' and the same for the original. All the other .dwg files will open however. Any ideas what I have done and if it is reversible? I could really do with finishing the drawing sometime soon and don't want to have to start again.
    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    No ideas at the moment but I haven't had my usual ten cups of coffee yet. Attach a copy of the .dwg file to your next post. I'll try opening it.

    OK...three ideas.

    1. Try using the RECOVER command.

    2. Try inserting the drawing into a new drawing.

    3. Copy the drawing to your hard drive then try opening it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    alec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Hi, thanks for the response. I tried using recover - 'unabler to recover the file'. I tried inserting in a new drawing via copy and paste into model space. It asked for a block name, so i gave it one, and was then told the 'file had been created by an incompatible version of AutoCAD'. How do I attach a .dwg to a post?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    To attach a drawing start by clicking on the Go Advanced button at the bottom right hand corner of the Quick Reply window.

    I guess you decided not to go ahead and do it. Oh well.
    Last edited by ReMark; 5th Oct 2017 at 12:06 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    alec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Apologies, had to go to a quick meeting. Max file size to upload is 1000KB. .dwg file 1.7Mb....bit stuck to be honest!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Upload the drawing to a file sharing website like DropBox and post a link to it here.

    Did you try opening a new drawing and using the INSERT command to bring the other drawing into it?

    Did you try copying the file first to your hard drive then opening it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    alec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Thanks. I'm still in the dark ages and running on XP. Dropbox won't work with XP any more so I can't use it, or any other cloud based sharing thing that I can find. I'll give the INSERT command a go - I just used copy and paste in model space last time. And yes I tried moving it to my hard drive, and to my wifes hard drive but neither would let me open in. I'll give it a go in a few minutes. Cheers.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    I can PM you with my email address and you can send me the drawing if you'd like.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,817

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    alec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK thanks, that would be really helpful. Tried the insert command. It told me that the file was created with an incompatible version of AutoCAD again.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing file is not valid!
    By drunkCAD in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2012, 11:58 am
  2. Drawing file is not valid
    By jim gamble in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2012, 02:10 pm
  3. Drawing file is not valid
    By solofusion in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2011, 06:37 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2011, 02:32 am
  5. Drawing file not valid
    By Alan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2010, 03:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts