+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Draftsman_Dave's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    NCR, Philippines
    Posts
    6

    Question ACVMTOOLS.ARX is an invalid .arx file

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ola, I was trying to make a 3d object, and while I was making it, I noticed that the 3DORBIT is gone, and when I entered this command, it said that "ACVMTOOLS.ARX is an invalid .arx file" I'm using AutoCAD 2014 btw. Ty!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    What graphics card do you have? Computer specifications and OS?

    You may try a repair or reinstall of AutoCAD or if another computer is available with AutoCAD 2014, you might replace the ACVMTOOLS.ARX with a known good version.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Perhaps the file became corrupted. Note that a Repair is NOT the same as a full uninstall / reinstall. That should always be considered as an option of last resort.

    I ran a search of my system and found two such files. One has a date of 2014 while the other is dated 2017.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Draftsman_Dave's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    NCR, Philippines
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Intel(R) HD Graphics, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit and Intel Core i3.... I think I should just replace ACVMTOOLS.ARX, since there is no another computer that is available here and I'm far from my house (where the installer is :/ )...

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Draftsman_Dave's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    NCR, Philippines
    Posts
    6

    Default

    So, I should create another object? and try again if 3DORBIT is working?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Worth checking. I'd start a new drawing for the purposes of testing.

    Just to verify...your computer is using an onboard graphics chip and not a dedicated graphics card. Correct?

    What other programs are running in the background?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Draftsman_Dave's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    NCR, Philippines
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Okay, would now try to do it. Yup, no graphics card at all. (lol) Just Rocketdock.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Sometimes the demands of a 3D drawing can overwhelm the capabilities of an onboard graphics chip. Maybe an upgrade is in your future?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Draftsman_Dave's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    NCR, Philippines
    Posts
    6

    Default

    d:\program files (x86)\autocad\autocad 2014\acvmtools.crx is an invalid ARX file.
    Unknown command "3DO". Press F1 for help.
    Command: 3DO
    d:\program files (x86)\autocad\autocad 2014\acvmtools.crx is an invalid ARX file.
    Unknown command "3DO". Press F1 for help.
    Command: *Cancel*
    Command: 3DFORBIT
    d:\program files (x86)\autocad\autocad 2014\acvmtools.crx is an invalid ARX file.
    d:\program files (x86)\autocad\autocad 2014\acvmtools.crx is an invalid ARX file.
    Unknown command "3DFORBIT". Press F1 for help.
    Command: 3DO
    d:\program files (x86)\autocad\autocad 2014\acvmtools.crx is an invalid ARX file.
    Unknown command "3DO". Press F1 for help.


    Here's a copy of the log. But I used this same version for few months already, using my system, and with 3DOBIT :/
    Yup, maybe I'll get an upgrade, but can't you provide me a copy of acvmtools.crx file? I think it's just corrupted or something :/

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Run the REPAIR option. In some cases you do not need to have the installation disk to do so. If you are prompted for it then have the disk on hand and ready to go. A Repair takes no more than 5 minutes to run.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Invalid File
    By macishan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2012, 04:34 pm
  2. Invalid File?
    By east§ide in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2008, 04:29 pm
  3. Invalid CUI file
    By noochstyle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2008, 01:40 pm
  4. Invalid file?
    By Lazarus in forum Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 02:25 am
  5. Invalid file
    By johnnybond in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2005, 01:00 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts