+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default Roundup a data extraction, how?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,
    I can make dataextraction on mass objects.
    These objects are converted 3D solids to masses (not blocks!)
    I notice that there are very, very little difference in the Volume calulations that make then unique. Which i don't want off course.


    So, my question is this..
    Is there a way to data some kind of round off BEFORE dataextraction..
    See attached
    Attached Images
    Last edited by halam; 5th Oct 2017 at 10:39 pm. Reason: Extra screenshot to clarify
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  2. #2
    Full Member JoeyG_77's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Hey H, Did you figure out how to round off ?

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Not yet. I was trying to get this under the attention of Autodesk. That is even harder since there is no 'ideas for AutoCAD' to begin with..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    I do think I know the cause. Precision issues in Revit Your looking at ex Revit families turning into DWG..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  5. #5
    Full Member JoeyG_77's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    70

    Default

    H try .... right clicking on the column name you want to change ... it will say column format. Click on decimal and then it will say current precision. Click on that and it should change it for you. Once you do that make a copy of the dxe and use that as your template next time you have to do that extraction.

  6. #6
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Change precision doesn't effect the results (amounts). Tried that as it would be the most obvious..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

Similar Threads

  1. Data Extraction to Excel turns data into dates.
    By arkitectin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th May 2014, 05:31 pm
  2. Data Extraction
    By dbroada in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st May 2012, 10:30 am
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2012, 07:13 am
  4. Data Extraction
    By RyanAtNelco in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st May 2009, 08:16 am
  5. Data Extraction ?? Help??
    By WCCSAM in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2009, 09:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts