+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    37

    Default Missing "COMMAND" in command line

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Don't know how to explain this. I'd like the COMMAND word to show up in my command line. see screenshot. Anyway to reset this?


    I have 2 screenshots, one with the COMMAND and the other without.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Looks like one of your coworkers was having some fun with you by resetting the system variable NOMUTT from its default of "0" to the value of "1".

    NOMUTT SYSVAR.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks ReMark, i didn't know about that NOMUTT command.

Similar Threads

  1. Command Line issues - "The object is an external reference"
    By MichaelAllfire in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2018, 09:51 pm
  2. "revcloud" command in lisp is different than "revcloud" AT command line
    By jweber in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2017, 03:18 pm
  3. ssget "x" act differently in command line vs console/lisp?
    By Jef! in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2015, 12:26 am
  4. Can I change the Autocad command line prompt "command: " to shorter word?
    By e495987 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2013, 11:18 am
  5. 2004---Command line version of cancel? (As opposed to "Esc")
    By ajs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2012, 03:53 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts