+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default How to change size of all text within a block?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    I am trying to change the size of the text of the 'dimensions' in this drawing. However they are in a block and when you edit the block they are no longer dimensions as it seems they have already been exploded?

    Is there any way to change the size of all the text whilst keeping the justification correct i.e centre above the dim line.

    Thanks for any suggestions.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    What size do you want it to be?

    I suppose you could edit the block, select one piece of MText, use SelectSimilar, then open your Properties palette and change the text size there. Obviously if you make it larger the text will be a lot closer to the dimension line.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Wanted to change from 50 to 125. But i have another 20 drawings to do this on :-(

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Please refer back to my first post.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Please refer back to my first post.
    Apologies i did not see the second line.

    Thanks this is a good tip and will help me save some time. However it does as you say make the text cut through the 'dim' line instead of sit above. Suppose i am asking too much to keep it above the line whilst making the text bigger?! (i know some people are never happy lol)

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I'm not a miracle worker although I played one on TV once. Maybe if it had been a text style it's possible a work-around could have been generated but it is what it is for the moment. If I think of a way to do it I'll post back.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm not a miracle worker although I played one on TV once. Maybe if it had been a text style it's possible a work-around could have been generated but it is what it is for the moment. If I think of a way to do it I'll post back.
    It ok cracked it now! I did what you said (selectsimilar) then go to properties and select 'bottom middle' under justify. Then change the height and that sorts it! Thanks for putting me on the right track

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was just playing with that very same thing myself when I checked back. Well....the credit then is all yours. Glad you got it sorted out and thanks for updating us.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. How to change malty Text size please
    By afrazawan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2013, 06:45 am
  2. Can't change dimension text size
    By Bill T in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2011, 02:33 am
  3. How to change text size
    By sharpooth in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2010, 07:14 pm
  4. 'Can't seem to get dim text size to change...
    By dpaulku in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 01:19 am
  5. cant change dimension text size
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2008, 03:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts