+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i7
    CPU:
    Intel(R)_Core(TM)_i7-7700_CPU_@_3.60GHz
    RAM:
    32 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro M2000
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB SOLID STATE
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    106

    Default Base View Fraustration.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all.
    i have been experiencing this strange anomaly.
    i have created a 3D model of a buffer tank using AutoCad 2017.

    after returning to the drawing after a few weeks, i am unable to update my already created isometric views. The Following message comes up "
    Unable to perform the requested action. This drawing was last edited with model documentation in a newer version of AutoCAD."
    which is strange because in our company we do not have a newer version of AutoCad.

    i am also not able to create new views. i get the same message when trying to create a new view/s.

    previous to this message i had another issue which arose.
    when creating a new base view (parent view) i would not get the complete model. i would only get a angle iron or a plate.
    i managed to overcome this by scaling the model up by 1.0001.
    This was the only way i could get around this issue.

    however i tried this with this current model and this did not work. i then copied the model over to a new drawing, i tried creating a new base view and got the message again.

    i have contacted our service provider and they seem very stumped and are not really familiar with the drawing method of using base views or projected views.

    i am really hoping that some one here can assist me. i have been forced to redo this drawing and i have been halted by getting this message again.

    i can still work on the model but non of my views update and i am not able to create new views. Even though sometimes i create a new projection from an existing view i get the message that i has been successfully created , there is nothing to show.

    i have attached a link to my Google Drive to access the said file.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bx...0hTRjFJWWxDdFk

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Your basic problem (i.e. - views that won't update) seems vaguely familiar. I think there have been a couple of threads concerning the very same issue. Do a search of this site and in the meantime I'll try to take a look at your drawing as soon as I get a free moment. I have a tank fabrication drawing some engineer is hot to get his hands on.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i7
    CPU:
    Intel(R)_Core(TM)_i7-7700_CPU_@_3.60GHz
    RAM:
    32 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro M2000
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB SOLID STATE
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Thank you ReMark.
    i will search again , using more keywords. my previous search was unsuccessful.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    It was quite the process just to download your drawing. That's the good news. The bad news is although I can see the buffer tank on my screen your drawing has locked up AutoCAD so for the moment I can't analyze it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i7
    CPU:
    Intel(R)_Core(TM)_i7-7700_CPU_@_3.60GHz
    RAM:
    32 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro M2000
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB SOLID STATE
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    sorry for the run around to download. man i have been getting quite frustrated lately with this drawing, one moment it opens like a charm next it hangs like a fruit bat.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    And hang it did.

    Have you run any (or all) of these commands on the drawing?

    Overkill
    -Purge > Regapps (the dash is required before the command name)
    -Purge > All
    Audit (answer "yes" to fix database errors)
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i7
    CPU:
    Intel(R)_Core(TM)_i7-7700_CPU_@_3.60GHz
    RAM:
    32 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro M2000
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB SOLID STATE
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    multiple times , just to make sure.

  8. #8
    Senior Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i7
    CPU:
    Intel(R)_Core(TM)_i7-7700_CPU_@_3.60GHz
    RAM:
    32 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro M2000
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB SOLID STATE
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    i have installed the AutoCAD_2017_Model_Documentation_Hotfix_64bit. i have encountered any issues with my current model,
    im working through the rest now

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Have? Or have NOT?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Senior Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i7
    CPU:
    Intel(R)_Core(TM)_i7-7700_CPU_@_3.60GHz
    RAM:
    32 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro M2000
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB SOLID STATE
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    have not, sorry.
    Last edited by DonovanPorter; 9th Oct 2017 at 11:02 am.

Similar Threads

  1. Make .idw with section view as base
    By mattador04 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2014, 01:02 pm
  2. How to display existing and new items in a Base view
    By EagleCat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2014, 01:14 pm
  3. base view problem
    By Steve_B in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2013, 09:08 am
  4. Base View Problem
    By mukneel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2013, 02:22 am
  5. Add view scale to Base Model View label?
    By Hickoz_bro in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 09:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts