+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1

    AutoCAD Connected blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dear fellow autocad users.
    I am working on a large project involving many different and very specific doors.
    The doors we are using in plan view are simple dynamic door blocks with a fiew different settings, width, hinge side and so on.

    What i want to do is connect the door blocks in the architectural plan drawing, to door blocks in the door elevation drawing, so that if I change the width or hinge side of a door in the plan drawning, the connected block, or block "twin" in the door elevation drawing automaticly follows.

    Is this possible?

    Best regards
    Daniel Berg

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Afraid not, dynamic blocks can only have the parameters altered by physically clicking on the blocks, so if this is two physically separate dwg files then even creating a script file with details from one drawing would have no effect on dynamic blocks in a second drawing. If the plan and elevation are in one dwg file but different layouts then you could possibly come up with a solution that involved the plan and elevation of a door within a single dynamic block that could be dragged to different areas in a drawing, but that would be a lot of work to figure out.


    I think the closest you might get to making sure all deatails are the same is using attributed blocks giving door numbers and handing details etc. and then use the attext command on both drawings and bring the two lists into excel and compare them there. It doesn't automate anything but it does give you a check to make sure both drawings have the same info. You will still have to update the blocks by hand should it be required.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Automation under LT can be a bit challenging.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    This would work in Revit wouldn't it? There is a plan view that uses the regular top down view of blocks. I know when you create content that includes blocks you have to draw a block that is a plan view block.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You need to look at 2.5D in that your elevations are drawn in 3d, LT supports 3d line work so it can be done. Check out "Thickness" in particular
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. How ducts stay connected when moving
    By _Anthony in forum MEP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2017, 03:33 pm
  2. connected polylines corners
    By martinle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2016, 07:34 pm
  3. conduit connectors shown as 'not connected'
    By Ravenstown in forum MEP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2014, 12:52 pm
  4. Join two connected solid hatches
    By satishrajdev in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2012, 04:45 pm
  5. Making Sure Lines Are Truly Connected
    By Shanna in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 02:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts