+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 34 of 34
  1. #31
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You haven't answered any of my questions or requests.

    Is there a particular relationship between the solids?
    Just post a drawing that shows what is needed, might help with better solutions.
    Why not just use Inventor, what's the need for AutoCAD?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #32
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You haven't answered any of my questions or requests.
    1. There is no a particular relationship between the solid.
    2. I uploaded sample drawing, please see my last post.
    3. The 3d model I've got from my client. It is too big to make it once again in Inventor.
    I don't know why they use AutCad for 3d modeling. Probably they have no designers with Inventor knowledge.
    I'm sorry I didn't answer at once , but I just got back from a trip.

  3. #33
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    I think you're looking for a miracle and it is not going to happen. Hope you have a "Plan B".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #34
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Maybe the answer is just that there is no way to accomplish this. Need to get back to the native source files to export it in another way or format.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

Similar Threads

  1. exploding blocks with 3d solids not behiving in autocad 2015
    By golfdogz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 5th May 2014, 03:50 am
  2. What do I do to turn wire framed solids into solids
    By cyter in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2011, 11:09 pm
  3. Calculate mass of Solids including ones in blocks.
    By CADkitt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 02:54 pm
  4. Solids and Blocks
    By AlinOz in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 07:06 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts