+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I think he wants to replace existing solid models with block instances. For example, if he has 100 individual nuts, washers & bolts in his model, he wants to automatically replace all those individual parts with block instances. I don't know how to do that without the aid of a custom lisp routine, but even then, I think it would be quite difficult to precisely replace the solids with block instances, taking into account the exact position, rotation and alignment of each solid.

    This is why it's important to have a game plan before you start building a model. If you know you're going to have repetitive items, like nuts & bolts, create blocks in the beginning. Trying to go back now and replace everything with blocks is going to be a chore and something you will probably have to do manually.
    I am looking for tool similar to that: http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/s...locks-tip10802
    but without restrictions.
    I've got ready 3d model with 3d solids.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I think he wants to replace existing solid models with block instances. For example, if he has 100 individual nuts, washers & bolts in his model, he wants to automatically replace all those individual parts with block instances. I don't know how to do that without the aid of a custom lisp routine, but even then, I think it would be quite difficult to precisely replace the solids with block instances, taking into account the exact position, rotation and alignment of each solid.

    This is why it's important to have a game plan before you start building a model. If you know you're going to have repetitive items, like nuts & bolts, create blocks in the beginning. Trying to go back now and replace everything with blocks is going to be a chore and something you will probably have to do manually.
    I don't care about bolts and nuts, just for plates and RHS's sections
    Last edited by JamesBorubar; 8th Oct 2017 at 09:10 pm. Reason: mistake

  3. #13
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    And how does that routine restrict you?
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    And how does that routine restrict you?
    The application doesn't support combined 3D solids (3DSolid) created e.g. using boolean operations, only boxes, cylinders and other primitives.

  5. #15
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBorubar View Post
    I am looking for tool similar to that: http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/s...locks-tip10802
    but without restrictions.
    I've got ready 3d model with 3d solids.

    Intressting routine, but i could not get it to work.
    modelled 5 cubes all 1.0 m3 but is doesn't seem to work.
    How does this routine work? What does it calculate to check for equility? (i was thinking : volume and boundingbox?)
    Attached Images
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    Intressting routine, but i could not get it to work.
    modelled 5 cubes all 1.0 m3 but is doesn't seem to work.
    How does this routine work? What does it calculate to check for equility? (i was thinking : volume and boundingbox?)
    It works, but only with sample drawing Kvadry.DWG ...

  7. #17
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Upload a sample drawing. Create the sample, if needed, to avoid proprietary/intellectual property concerns.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,531

    Default

    I think that I can compare (2) 3D Solids and tell if they are identical geometry, layers, color etc. I cannot tell you where they are located .

    Draw (2) 3D SPHEREs with the same diameter, only different locations.

    Code:
    (defun c:c3d (/ ss e1 e2 d1 d2 c1 c2 rl)
    
      (while (not e1)
             (princ "\nSelect 2 Entities:   ")
             (and (setq ss (ssget))
                  (= (sslength ss) 2)
                  (setq e1 (ssname ss 0)
                        e2 (ssname ss 1))
                  (not (eq e1 e2))
                  (setq d1 (entget e1)
                        d2 (entget e2))))
    
      (setq rl (list -1 5 330))
    
      (foreach g d1
        (if (not (member (car g) rl))
            (setq c1 (cons g c1)))
        (if (not (member (car g) rl))
            (setq c2 (cons g c2))))
    
      (if (equal c1 c2)
          (alert "SOLIDs Are Indentical")
          (alert "SOLIDs Are NOT Indentical"))
    
      (prin1))
    Without the location information, I don't know if it could be done. -David

    And I do mean identical. Not rotated, not different elevations etc
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  9. #19
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    I would just make it a block and locate them manually, just try to make the insertion point of the block something logical for locating.

    Is there a particular relationship between the solids?

    Just post a drawing that shows what is needed, might help with better solutions.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #20
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBorubar View Post
    It works, but only with sample drawing Kvadry.DWG ...
    Sorry I was wrong, it works with AutoCad 2015:
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. exploding blocks with 3d solids not behiving in autocad 2015
    By golfdogz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 5th May 2014, 03:50 am
  2. What do I do to turn wire framed solids into solids
    By cyter in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2011, 11:09 pm
  3. Calculate mass of Solids including ones in blocks.
    By CADkitt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 02:54 pm
  4. Solids and Blocks
    By AlinOz in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 07:06 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts