+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I would just make it a block and locate them manually, just try to make the insertion point of the block something logical for locating.

    Is there a particular relationship between the solids?

    Just post a drawing that shows what is needed, might help with better solutions.
    I'm sorry I can't do it ...

  2. #22
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Can't do which one or all three?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #23
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can't do which one or all three?
    I can't post the drawing

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David Bethel View Post
    I think that I can compare (2) 3D Solids and tell if they are identical geometry, layers, color etc. I cannot tell you where they are located .

    Draw (2) 3D SPHEREs with the same diameter, only different locations.

    Code:
    (defun c:c3d (/ ss e1 e2 d1 d2 c1 c2 rl)
    
      (while (not e1)
             (princ "\nSelect 2 Entities:   ")
             (and (setq ss (ssget))
                  (= (sslength ss) 2)
                  (setq e1 (ssname ss 0)
                        e2 (ssname ss 1))
                  (not (eq e1 e2))
                  (setq d1 (entget e1)
                        d2 (entget e2))))
    
      (setq rl (list -1 5 330))
    
      (foreach g d1
        (if (not (member (car g) rl))
            (setq c1 (cons g c1)))
        (if (not (member (car g) rl))
            (setq c2 (cons g c2))))
    
      (if (equal c1 c2)
          (alert "SOLIDs Are Indentical")
          (alert "SOLIDs Are NOT Indentical"))
    
      (prin1))
    Without the location information, I don't know if it could be done. -David

    And I do mean identical. Not rotated, not different elevations etc
    something wrong with this code:
    Attached Images

  5. #25
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBorubar View Post
    I can't post the drawing
    You should be able to post drawings. I didn't ask for a specific drawing, I ask for a drawing that shows what is needed.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #26
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Wait a second. Why would you draw something in 3D in autocad when you have Inventor? Inventor is a great 3D program. I would use that.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    Wait a second. Why would you draw something in 3D in autocad when you have Inventor? Inventor is a great 3D program. I would use that.
    I didn't make 3d model in AutoCad. I've got it from my client, my task is to make fabrication drawings.

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Is there anything else we should know that you haven't already told us?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Is there anything else we should know that you haven't already told us?
    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I would just make it a block and locate them manually, just try to make the insertion point of the block something logical for locating.

    Is there a particular relationship between the solids?

    Just post a drawing that shows what is needed, might help with better solutions.
    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    Upload a sample drawing. Create the sample, if needed, to avoid proprietary/intellectual property concerns.
    It would help to answer the questions already asked and post a drawing.

    Why not just use Inventor, what's the need for AutoCAD?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #30
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    sample-steel-4.dwg
    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    It would help to answer the questions already asked and post a drawing.

    Why not just use Inventor, what's the need for AutoCAD?
    I think I answered all questions I was asked, but the last from ReMark.
    Ok, once again: I received 3d model in AutoCad dwg file from my client. I made some modifications (in AutoCad) and now I want to import into Inventor.
    But if there are no blocks for the same solids I will get in Inventor the same parts as different. I found the tools, which can make blocks for repeatings solids, but only for simple, not modified.
    Last edited by JamesBorubar; 13th Oct 2017 at 06:13 am.

Similar Threads

  1. exploding blocks with 3d solids not behiving in autocad 2015
    By golfdogz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 5th May 2014, 03:50 am
  2. What do I do to turn wire framed solids into solids
    By cyter in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2011, 11:09 pm
  3. Calculate mass of Solids including ones in blocks.
    By CADkitt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 02:54 pm
  4. Solids and Blocks
    By AlinOz in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 07:06 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts