+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Scaling problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13

    Question Scaling problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello!

    I was learning autocad, and I tried to create a PDF file.
    Everything drawn was in annotation scale of 1:1 and my units were selected as milimeters.

    When I opened viewport and selected 1:1 scaling , it zoomed in really much, and it looks like the scaling of 1:1000 in the viewport is the correct one, to have them 1:1 as in drawing and on paper.

    Why is this happening ? Why isnt 1:1 working as it should?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Drawing5.dwg

    Here is the DWG file if that helps in any way

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    Your drawing is setup to use meters as the base unit type "-dwgunits" at the command line and follow the prompts (the first one shows you that the units are set as meters)
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    There are differences in the UNITS command, and the -DWGUNITS command. NOTE the leading hyphen. UNITS only changes the unit of measurement used in things such as the command DISTANCE and how you input measurements, for instance to draw a line of a known length. It does NOT change your basic drawing units.

    The command -DWGUNITS is capable of changing the basic units used in your drawing. It can even change a metric drawing to an imperial measurement drawing, and back again, complete with re-scaling the entire drawing to fit the new unit of measurement.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    There are differences in the UNITS command, and the -DWGUNITS command. NOTE the leading hyphen. UNITS only changes the unit of measurement used in things such as the command DISTANCE and how you input measurements, for instance to draw a line of a known length. It does NOT change your basic drawing units.

    The command -DWGUNITS is capable of changing the basic units used in your drawing. It can even change a metric drawing to an imperial measurement drawing, and back again, complete with re-scaling the entire drawing to fit the new unit of measurement.
    Thanks! Will try it out.

    So if I have units as mm, draw a line of 150. Measure it with dist and it shows 150. 150 as mm or m? did I draw a line of 150m or mm? To my understanding it is 150meters if the dwgunits ar meters, but reads 150mm ? A bit confused

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Just re-read it all. So.. if units determine input values.. its 150mm. But then if everything has been input with mm, why does it read meters at the end? Or is it just scaling that is actually 1:1000. Which means 1unit(in this case metee):1000 mm

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rihiz View Post
    ..... But then if everything has been input with mm, why does it read meters at the end?.....
    What reads meters at the end?

    When it comes to plotting (printing) AutoCAD only plots in inches and mm. You have to be aware of this when you set up the viewport scaling to accommodate your chosen drawing units.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    If you draw a line at 150, it is 150 units, not millimeters not meters or inches just plain units, Autocad is unitless. The settings of the "-dwgunits" command tell Autocad what units you wish to work with.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,882

    Default

    Here is you M mm dwg layout set up for an A4 sheet, note the Viewports toolbar and in particular look at the value I have typed in which is 1 this means scale at 1:1000 automatically. Your layout was way to small, note the real size of the outer box, this is actual sheet size but you must be inside this paper size so I used an offset of 10 to make the inner MVIEW, clicked inside looked at the number in the Viewport toobar and it was 0.98543 so I typed 1 to make it an exact scale, could have type 2 or 0.5 again an exact metric scale.

    Because its an A4 sheet I plot at a 1:1 scale as the mview has done the scaling for me. Lastly like the others reset your units if working in mm then layout would be the same but again for 150 circle a 1:1 mview scale.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for all the replies.

    So in the end scale of 1:1000 is actually 1:1 , just its telling me that 1 meter = 1000mm.

    And I can change the unit by , dwgunits

    But with command units , I just change how some commands will read , for example dist to measure the length of a line.

    Correct?

Similar Threads

  1. Scaling problem. Need help
    By Dekzder in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2016, 06:06 pm
  2. Scaling problem
    By ste_clectic in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2013, 07:49 pm
  3. Scaling problem
    By Ricardo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2010, 05:31 am
  4. Scaling Problem
    By boiler6700 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2008, 06:30 pm
  5. scaling problem
    By njgomez in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2008, 02:33 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts