+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how does it do it automatically? There some point text sequence thing or something?

  2. #12
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    BIGAL ssget is ssgone in LT
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #13
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Understand Steven was waiting confirmation is it LT or Full Autocad ?

    Copy and paste 1st point x y and last point x y to Excel how many bays and use VBA inside Excel to write a script, Steven-g as you have suggested previously its possible to do lots of calcs in excel and just copy the last column created to the command line. When we draw car parks they have set width so with two pts you can work out all the other points.

    Bjenk800 just think about it 50 bays pick two points all done this is about as automatic as it gets.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #14
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Understand Steven was waiting confirmation is it LT or Full Autocad ?

    Steven-g as you have suggested previously its possible to do lots of calcs in excel and just copy the last column created to the command line.
    Thats what I tried to show in my own clumsy way with that excel file previously, it just uses the row number of excel and performs a calculation on that numer then uses the result to make the script/list.


    You can do exactly the same with just a few coordinates from Autocad and then as you suggest divide the results by 50 to locate each parking bay.


    And yeah lots of calcs I regularly have to leave excel running for half an hour or more when I'm pulling quantities out of drawings.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  5. #15
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Steven are you using VBA inside excel ? Would it not work better to run the same sort of VBA directly inside Autocad ? Or is it one of those things a big job to start from scratch and rewrite it all. Instead of cell for x y you can use direct pt from Autocad.

    donaldo still waiting LT or Autocad 2012 ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #16
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    if someone knows of a youtube clip explaining whatever you guys are talking about i would be interested. I'm lost.

  7. #17
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    BIGAL yeah that's using VBA and again not available in LT, I do use full Autocad at work but LT privately, the program that runs so long is basically sorting and shuffling data between cells in excel and is honestly the best place for it. I wouldn't know where to start something like that in Autocad, the list of variables would be incredible, in excel I have twice run out of rows, that's a lot of data to keep track of, but I am slowly trying to use VBA in Autocad for other things.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  8. #18
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    No worries steven

    bjenk8100 think of it like this you have LT open and use ID and pick a pt paste to excel look at image, I would use a VBA macro to automate some of the steps. I just copied the highlighted cells to the command line more calculations can be done.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #19
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    oh,

    https://apps.autodesk.com/All/en/Lis...t=&query=excel

    looks pretty close to what you want to do. no point spending all day writing your own scripts.

  10. #20
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had a few minutes and checked a real dwg. Bjenk8100 now I have made the spreadsheet I can do as many as I like, The spreadsheet can be vastly improved to take into account an angular answer, using ucs would probably get around it. I appreciate what you posted but where in amongst the 165 answers is one that matches the original request.

    No VBA NO macro's just pure Excel.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. adding a comma to numbers in autocad
    By newchurchr in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2016, 01:17 pm
  2. Adding numbers in a schedule
    By ic_whitehead in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2013, 10:43 pm
  3. Adding numbers together in text strings
    By BrianTFC in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2012, 03:58 am
  4. Coding Help - Adding numbers to text
    By Piper in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2010, 09:19 pm
  5. adding numbers to numbers
    By philk in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2006, 05:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts