+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    asouf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7,8,10
    Computer:
    Home built
    Motherboard:
    Asus Ranger II
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    RAM:
    32gb 2400
    Graphics:
    980GTX SC 4gb
    Primary Storage:
    240gb M2
    Secondary Storage:
    250gb PCI SSD + 8gb NAS
    Monitor:
    4k @ 28" + 2k @ 27"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default Block Request - Fixed Dimensions - 1 Grip point

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been asked to make a dynamic block with only 1 grip point, that when placed on a fixed item (red rectangle in this example) - The grip point can be moved to any location (shown as a red circle for this example) and then an X and Y dimension value will be shown, fixed at 90 degree vertical and also on the horizontal axis. The green dotted lines would be a 'nice to have'

    1stly is this at all possible because Ive created some fairly interesting Dyn blocks over the years and 2ndly, would anyone be willing to offer up an example that I can tweak.

    Untitled.jpg

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Something like this.
    Attached Files
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    And "Nice to have"
    Attached Files
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    asouf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7,8,10
    Computer:
    Home built
    Motherboard:
    Asus Ranger II
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    RAM:
    32gb 2400
    Graphics:
    980GTX SC 4gb
    Primary Storage:
    240gb M2
    Secondary Storage:
    250gb PCI SSD + 8gb NAS
    Monitor:
    4k @ 28" + 2k @ 27"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thats great.. Sometimes the simplest of solutions are the easiest. Id over complicated it by using 2 linear parameters..

    Thanks again..

Similar Threads

  1. Add a fixed point
    By mhmnibras in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2014, 05:46 am
  2. Point Block Rotation Grip?
    By PaulS00 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2012, 11:05 pm
  3. strach point result in fixed size rather than relative
    By samifox in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2012, 08:06 am
  4. Grip Dimensions..
    By hardwired in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2008, 01:21 pm
  5. Disassociating dimensions objects from fixed coordinates
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 02:41 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts