+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    mflorindi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro - 6.1.7601 SP1 Build 7601
    Computer:
    Dell - Vostro 3555
    CPU:
    AMD A6-3420M
    RAM:
    4 Gig
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500Gig
    Secondary Storage:
    Server
    Monitor:
    Hannspree HF229H
    Discipline
    Electrical
    mflorindi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls Engineer - Automotive
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Design hardware & software for engine assembly and balance machines.
    Using
    Electrical 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Macomb, MI
    Posts
    10

    Default enhanced attribute editor dialog box size

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    Is there a way of resizing the dialog box so that we don't have to scroll?
    Thanks, Mike

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Just stretch using the edges of the Dialog Box.

    Are you wanting the resizing to remain?

    Do you have more than one monitor?

    For some reason, if you move the Dialog Box to the other screen, pulling the edges of the Dialog Box remains.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    mflorindi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro - 6.1.7601 SP1 Build 7601
    Computer:
    Dell - Vostro 3555
    CPU:
    AMD A6-3420M
    RAM:
    4 Gig
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500Gig
    Secondary Storage:
    Server
    Monitor:
    Hannspree HF229H
    Discipline
    Electrical
    mflorindi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls Engineer - Automotive
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Design hardware & software for engine assembly and balance machines.
    Using
    Electrical 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Macomb, MI
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi, Forgot to be more specific at Autodesk too. Sorry.


    I'm looking for the default dialog box size to be larger. Sure I can scroll or drag. But its a hassle. I have room for the default box to be 4 times the size. Right now I can only see 3.5 tags of 15 in the box. All my changes are on the 10th tag and their not typical. So I can't script. Also the routines are now arx's. So I can't modify them. Need someone to see if the older versions of cad have the attedit command in .lsp. If the size could be modified there, I could just load that routine with cad and use it instead of -eattedit (by double click on the att block.) These are controls electrical schematic titleblocks. Wish I had more time to throw at this. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Just stretch using the edges of the Dialog Box.

    Are you wanting the resizing to remain?

    Do you have more than one monitor?

    For some reason, if you move the Dialog Box to the other screen, pulling the edges of the Dialog Box remains.
    Did you even read my response or try what information I provided?

    If you only use one monitor, the size should remain after stretching it AFAIK.

    What more are you wanting?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Enhanced attribute editor LISP
    By kocbek in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2016, 07:18 pm
  2. Enhanced Attribute Editor Help Please
    By sam_dubya in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2014, 03:35 pm
  3. Enhanced Attribute editor gone in ACAD 2008?
    By wolfgrrl in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th May 2008, 08:16 pm
  4. Dynamic blocks not showing enhanced attribute editor
    By P Zero in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2007, 03:11 pm
  5. Enhanced Attribute Editor
    By boris in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2005, 11:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts