+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default Need Urgent help plotting this.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have to plot this drawing on a 24 X 36 Size D sheet. At a scale of 1:50.

    I have a sheet that size on paper space. When I go to the annotation to change the scale to 1:50, the scale does not work. It is to big.

    Is there something I am missing here. The boundary of the drawing is about
    1113' X 1725'. That is with the title block and everything.

    I have attached file to possibly get some help

    Thank Yall.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    turn viewport 2 on?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Sorry, ????????????

  4. #4
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    there were two on top of each other i think. i have never dont a drawing like that. I made a new scale 1:750 and it got close in the one viewport i did not delete.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Ya, The guy (Architect) that I am doing this for somehow copied one on top of the other. He really needs it fast and with everything else I have to do, it was taking to much time to go through and delete things that are copied. Somethings are copied twice, some are three times.
    He insists that it can be plotted on a "D" size sheet (24 X 36) at 1:50 Engineering scale.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    If he wants it that scale why doesn't he provide that scale?
    Attached is the drawing set as 1"=50' which is 1 paper unit = 600 model units

    PS 1:50 is something completely different
    Attached Files
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADLee View Post
    .........Is there something I am missing here. ........
    Yes. You are not using consistent units. You quote the sheet size in inches and the boundary size in feet.

    AutoCAD only plots in inches, so the scale needed is either 1"=50' or 1:600.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Note that if every inch equals fifty feet then a sheet size of 24x36 would accommodate, if we printed to the edges of the sheet, the parcel in question.

    24x50'=1200'

    36x50'=1800'

    The stated boundary of 1113x1725 would fit within the max limits of the sheet which is 1200x1800. This reminds me of the days when everything was drawn then printed from model space.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Thank Yall for the help. I was trying this late last night after a long day of doing the whole thing. I went to bed and said I will wake with a rested and cleared mind.

    So I got up this morning and the help from everyone made sense. He kept say Engineering scale and I was doing that in AutoCAD 1:50. But like you said, it is 1" = 50' and that is what he was really wanting.

    Thanks again.

  10. #10
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i saw title block was done in MS. Is there a clear reason y people do that. Is that like a real old way or something? Id say 99.99% of drawings i see TB is in PS.

Similar Threads

  1. Urgent
    By SIDRIX in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2013, 11:54 am
  2. Urgent Help!!
    By complete in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2013, 03:09 am
  3. URGENT!!! Drawings (DWG) - Unable to open - URGENT!
    By waelali in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2012, 12:10 am
  4. Urgent!
    By miccimoomoo in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2011, 08:42 pm
  5. Urgent Help plotting
    By jamiememe in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2006, 03:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts