+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    dal-designs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 SFF
    Discipline
    Construction
    dal-designs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer in Oil and Gas Industry
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    facilities planning (retail/wholesale fuels and chemicals) aerial surveying and GIS mapping; building design, facilities planning, land development
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Victoria, Texas
    Posts
    54

    Angry Title Block Isn't Fitting!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an odd issue with AutoCAD 2014.

    I have two different files which should be identical when I go to plot- exact same xref'ed title block, same paper size set, same plot style, same output (dwg to pdf in this case). This particular title block is set to plot properly at 1:1 paperspace on Arch D 24x36 by window, with center the plot selected. Sure, I could fit to paper, but then everything would be a tiny bit out of scale.

    I've triple-checked all of these settings between the two files; I even changed drawing units to mm temporarily and measured both title blocks in paper space to make sure they were the exact same size. However, in one file the title block doesn't fit - both sides hang off the paper space by a tiny bit.

    I can't think of what variable I'm overlooking that may be causing this. The outputs should be exactly the same, but one file refuses to play nice and fit the whole title block to the plot area!

    EDIT: I think I know what the problem is, but not how to fix it. See attached image. Basically, I need to get the intersection of the dashed lines to the center of the red circle (follow the blue arrow). That's how the correct file looks when it plots.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by dal-designs; 20th Oct 2017 at 05:02 am. Reason: Additional relevant information
    Sucking at something is the first step to being kinda good at it

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,797

    Default

    Could you post the .dwgs that do this? All we need is the part that doesn't match up when plotted, remove any proprietary information if needed.

    Are you plotting extents? Perhaps an image of the plot setting for each.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    Like SLW210 I use two points Window and centered not extents this solves most problems of title block moved a little bit. The points are +- 6mm from title block.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In paper size list, has somebody switched that one drawing off of ARCH D EXPAND or FULL BLEED back to standard ARCH D?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Block from title block suddenly dissapered
    By alexwilmacir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2015, 09:26 pm
  2. Attribute in title block exists in BLock Editor but not in Project.
    By Pawnsurfer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2015, 09:10 pm
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2014, 01:56 pm
  4. link title of file to the title block inside
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 09:25 am
  5. Title Block as Block not Xref (ProjectWise))
    By Wigman in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 11:17 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts