+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Scottie Fox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Aluminium Windows and Doors Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default Flipping Hatch Gradients when using the Flip function of a Dynamic Block.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Greetings all,

    I've just joined the CADTutor site as I'm getting back into AutoCAD (using the 2018 version) and have very little prior experience (previously used AutoCAD 2008 / 2009 for basic balustrade drawings many years ago).

    I'm trying to become a freelance draftsperson in the Aluminium window and door industry and am currently working on Dynamic blocks.

    I'm using a hatch pattern on the glass with a gradient of 180 (so it appears lighter in the pocket) and have added several functions including a flip function into the block.

    Unfortunately when using the flip function the gradient remains unchanged (doesn't flip with the hatch or change the angle to 0) and I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

    I'm using attributes for the extrusion codes / notes so I can mirror the block without any problems but it would just be so much quicker and easier to use the flip function.

    If anyone can provide some insight it would be much appreciated.

    Regardos,


    Scottie.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Can you attach the block .dwg?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Scottie Fox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Aluminium Windows and Doors Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Please see attached file with the dynamic block included.

    As I mentioned I'm pretty new to all of this so hopefully I've done it correctly.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I believe easiest option would be to mirror the block. AFAIK, that's how they work. Maybe someone else can work on something else that will work or maybe a sysvar that affects this.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. attribute on dynamic block not flipping
    By iamsiopao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2016, 09:16 am
  2. Dynamic block , array flip
    By N13L5 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2014, 01:41 pm
  3. Dynamic Flip in Block
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2009, 02:51 pm
  4. Flip in Dynamic block
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2009, 11:59 pm
  5. Dynamic block flip on insertion
    By GhostRider in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th May 2008, 03:26 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts