+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20

    Smile Frame font changes automatically

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    I am working on CAD 2011 LT. Yesterday, I was working on my drawings and just realized that all the fonts size changed bigger (please see the attached photo). I already check the width factor =1, height does not change (2.5). I didn't change the style either. . Please experts!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,797

    Default

    Can you post the drawing?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can you post the drawing?
    Hi SLW210,

    Thanks for your response. Please find the attached drawing in the link below:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/9a8feztnac...71025.dwg?dl=0

  4. #4
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Did you insert the frame or block into another drawing?

    If 2 separate drawings have a text style with the same name, then the block will take on the parameters of the drawing it is inserted into.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,797

    Default

    I can't access dropbox at work, can you post the .dwg here? We just need enough in the drawing to see what's happening.

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SAFeSTeR View Post
    Did you insert the frame or block into another drawing?

    If 2 separate drawings have a text style with the same name, then the block will take on the parameters of the drawing it is inserted into.
    Yes, I did insert a few blocks from different drawings but the frame as I used to do. However, I already made sure that all the blocks have the same name and text style. Not sure what it's caused.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hi SLW210,

    Here we are
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,797

    Default

    Seems fine here. I'll play around with it later today if I have time.
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrydang View Post
    Yes, I did insert a few blocks from different drawings but the frame as I used to do. However, I already made sure that all the blocks have the same name and text style. Not sure what it's caused.
    It's not just the name that needs to be the same, perhaps the text styles have a different font or width setting?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Great, How did you do that?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2013, 02:21 pm
  2. Convert .otf Font Files to AutoCAD .shx Font Files
    By David Devitt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2011, 04:54 pm
  3. S-Frame
    By qball in forum Design Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2009, 10:21 pm
  4. frame
    By offroadmaniak in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2008, 08:20 am
  5. 3D FRAME
    By BIGDOG9801 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 09:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts