+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default license manager issues

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have an off site network management setup, so before I go to them, I'd like to at least have an idea what the problem is.


    we have autocad 2017 installed on a few different workstations, but we only have two licenses.


    Under normal conditions this is enough. However lately we can only get one license to run at a given time. We have checked all the workstations and none of the other ones are running 2017.


    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have a similar problem we have 3 but they are 2 + 1. You may find that you have something similar 2 individual licences so the Autocad serial number may be locked to a version ie 1 licence only. We did request a single licence file to get around this but I am not sure if its working that way as we mixed up the serial numbers for end users.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Autodesk Network License Manager for 2017
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2016, 12:10 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 02:00 am
  3. Autodesk IPv4 Network License Manager for Windows
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2011, 12:30 am
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2011, 10:50 pm
  5. Network License Manager Troubleshooting
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2006, 07:13 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts