+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Rotating Lines using the 3d Rotate tool?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello! I have two lines of a cross section that, because of the way they were designed, were imported in between the top/front view (as seen in my first screenshot).
    I need these lines to be rotated so that they are viewed in top down only, that is, I need to rotate them 45 degrees from the current view up to the top down view, so that all z points are eliminated, so that I can have these two lines solely in the xy plane.
    I know I will need to use the 3d rotate tool, but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to rotate it around the x plane. Please help!

    The first image is how the lines are currently situated, that is, to view them as a proper cross section you need to be viewing them from an angle from the front/top down

    The second image is the view I want, but now we are not viewing a proper cross section, as we are not looking at them straight on.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    gazza_au's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Management/Stainless Fabrication/Design/Drafting
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Try using the left view with the veiw cube.
    Use 3d rotate command
    drag a window to highlight all your part
    pick the lowest right point then pick a rotating axis (red)
    then specify the angle (-45 degrees) ?

    once done check if everything on Z plane is at 0
    if not you would have to select all and go to properties and change the Z values to 0

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    345

    Default

    Rather than using the "3D Rotate" tool (the 3drotate command) I would use the rotate3d command and specify the x axis and + or - 45°.

  5. #5
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    345

    Default

    One more thought, if the angle of rotation for the 2D polyline was not 45° I would consider using the ALIGN command and specify the beginning of the line for the first source point, 0,0,0 for the first target point, the second vertex of the line for the second source point, 1,0,0 for the second target point, and any vertex not collinear with the first two vertices for the third source point and 0,1,0 for the third target point.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I understand what you have and what you need correctly, then just plain rotate is all that is needed. Setup in a right view, orient the ucs so you have x and y showing, rotate 45 degrees.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Rotate Tool
    By chubarka in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2016, 05:46 pm
  2. How to rotate crosshairs without rotating drawing...?
    By bumblebbabe in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2013, 08:45 am
  3. I can't see my object(s) rotate in real time when rotating using grips
    By ptatohed in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2012, 12:02 pm
  4. Repositioning via rotate - but not directly rotating
    By BigThumper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2011, 04:13 am
  5. whant to rotate 90 deg. viewport, w/o rotating it in model?
    By goualon69 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 3rd May 2006, 06:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts