+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Need help with block insertion and ideas for auto-dimensioning.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey. I'm a novice as far as automating things in CAD and was wondering how difficult it would be to implement two things which would save me a heck of a lot of time.

    1) I currently have to copy/paste a certain block to the midpoint of a bunch of line segments that exist on the same layer. Is it possible to populate these blocks at the midpoint of every line segment that exists on a specific layer?

    2) Is there a method for dimensioning a bunch of line segments of a polyline automatically? I'm thinking something akin to clicking on the inside of a shape composed of a bunch of lines (sort of like when using the bpoly command) and rather than having it just return a polyline, it would also create aligned dimensions associated with the different line segments.

    I apologize if either of these get asked about a lot, my AutoCAD knowledge is fairly basic and I'm just now exploring the idea that there's a better way to do things.

    Thanks for any responses!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    1 very doable there was a post a few days ago about labeling lines it may have been Grr that provided a pretty good answer.

    2 just search again its been posted here multiple times, Lee-mac,com has a nice one that produces all the properties of a pline.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Sorry to disappoint you but the answer is not that simple BIGAL has missed the LT label in your profile, and the solutions he points to are probably using Lisp which isn't available in LT. The approach in LT would require the use of macro's, and then you will still need to pick each item individually. Your other option would be to use the list command on all the selected items, and extract the coordinate information using excel's filter, then use a bunch of other features to get at and work out the X and Y mid points of each line. After that create a concatenated list that uses those mid points to create a script that inserts blocks and or uses the dimaligned command to place dimensions at another offset point (again you need to work that out in a formula).

    Yes doable, just not very quick, by the time you have it working you could probably have done it a dozen times manually, but is it fun - yeah I do this sort of thing daily, but only if it is for repeatable operations.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD LT Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Auto Dimensioning
    By Jake8090 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2014, 11:52 pm
  2. Auto Rotate Label at block insertion
    By deano33 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2013, 11:51 pm
  3. Lines Auto Dimensioning
    By Fire Alarm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2011, 12:11 pm
  4. Auto Dimensioning in autocad
    By Anil.S in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2008, 11:02 am
  5. Auto dimensioning
    By bjasa in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2008, 07:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts