+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default Dynamic Block Array for Fastener

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to create a Dynamic Block for a Hilti KH-EZ concrete screw. I wanted to use a stretch parameter and chain an array parameter to create the threads as I change the lengths.

    The lengths for 1/4" screw start at 1-5/8" and goes to 4". I'm schematically showing the threads because I can't find any information about them. I just know the pitch is quite big. I started with a pitch for 1/4". But because the length starts at 1-5/8' when I get to 3, 3.5 or 4" the array doesn't complete. Is there a way around this? See my attached block below so you can see what I'm trying to describe.
    Hilti_Test.dwg

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie markwheeler303's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Its purely because the array distance isn't a division of the total length required. the difference between the two is shown as that gap you are getting.
    I have played a little with it using constraints to try and get the end to stretch to fill the gap, but it requires a full redesign to accomplish.
    If exact accuracy is not required, I would set the length increments to match the array increments and set the lengths to be as close as possible to the desired lengths.

    I cant attach yet, but its an easy fix in the length properties palette.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie markwheeler303's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Sorry you would need to add a table parameter for the set lengths for this to work.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default

    I figured it was something to do with non uniform increments. I also tried constraints earlier but couldn't get it to work.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    When using odd sizes like that you can't combine it with array, an array needs fixed values to work with, you need to rethink the design of how it works, either adjust the threads to match the array distance or use different parameters. Here's an alternative that uses a lookup, but then this method doesn't like working with a stretch parameter driving it.
    Attached Files
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's pretty clever. thanks for your help guys.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic block with stretch & array on two planes, array position errors, please help
    By Stu22 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2016, 03:29 pm
  2. Dynamic block Chained array - force first array object to not show
    By yonderbob in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2016, 02:01 pm
  3. dynamic block - array
    By iicad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 06:48 pm
  4. Dynamic block, Array
    By Ian Mc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2010, 11:15 pm
  5. Dynamic block array
    By KnoJa31 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2008, 02:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts