+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Unhappy millimeter dimensions in bmp image

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi. I'm new to Autocad. I've made an image to be used for laser printing. The image size is 5x6 mm. The problem is when I use BMPOUT command in Autocad the image is not in millimeters so when I import it in the laser printing software my design is much larger than it should be. I asked on autodesk and the only response I got was that I have to adjust dpi. I don't know how to do that or what it is.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    "DPI: Dots per inch is a measure of spatial printing or video dot density, in particular the number of individual dots that can be placed in a line within the span of 1 inch." Wikipedia

    From AutoDesk: "The BMPOUT command is not as flexible as plotting to a device to create a BMP file, because it has no options other than the file name and the objects to include."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    "DPI: Dots per inch is a measure of spatial printing or video dot density, in particular the number of individual dots that can be placed in a line within the span of 1 inch." Wikipedia
    Thanks. Now can you tell me how to change this in AutoCAD 2014?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    See previous post for an addition I made re: BMPOUT. You have more options if you plot to a device.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    How do I plot to a device? I'm sorry I'm new to Autocad

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks I'll give it a try.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I tired using the plotting command and since it did not have the option of plotting a bmp file I chose PNG. Now I didn't have the option of using any unit other than pixels. I tried playing around with scaling (x pixel = y unit) that didn't help either because other than hit and trial I had no other way to find the appropriate size.

    Next I saw a video suggesting the use of -DWGUNITS to change the dimensions of drawing. I did that and changed my drawing units to millimeter. When I used BMPOUT to export the image it was the same problem.

    I feel like AutoCAD just wants to **** me off at this point. I've tried plotting, -DWGUNITS, UNITS, what else can I do? Also why are there so many commands to change the units? Can't they just make one and not make me want to put a hammer through my computer?

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    The knowledge based article I provided the link to above detailed how to add a device and then how to plot to said device (to create a BMP file). Did you follow the instructions?

    Re: units. They are a convention created for those of us who can't get past the concept of 1 unit can equal one of anything (an inch, a millimeter, a chain, a rod, a lightyear, etc.).

    BTW...your image is quite small 5x6mm.

    300 dpi is considered to be good quality when it comes to printing an image. 1 inch = 300 pixels. So, if we were using inches, a 5x6 image would require 1500x1800 px (pixels) to print at 300 dpi. However, you are using millimeters. You'll have to do the math.
    Last edited by ReMark; 2nd Nov 2017 at 06:48 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes I did. And even after creating a new plotter for BMP files and trying to change its properties I only had the option of changing the pixels.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding dimensions to 3D image...need help.
    By mdd in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2011, 08:19 pm
  2. How can i setup units millimeter?
    By salim in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2010, 03:59 pm
  3. How can change from INCH to MILLIMETER?
    By Faouweb in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2010, 01:15 pm
  4. meter or millimeter
    By renzon in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 11:55 am
  5. Converting the whole drawing from feet to millimeter
    By ot_gert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2006, 01:27 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts