+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Creating Dynamic Block for Channelizers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to create a dynamic block for inserting channelizers in traffic control plans. I am new to dynamic blocks and seem to be missing something. I want it to do almost what it's doing except the first channelizer isn't lining up with the rest of them creating a weird "dent" in the straitght line and the array grip moves out well past where the objects are, so say i need 500' of channelizers, i have to move the grip well out the 100' in order to get the channelizers to show up for the 500'.

    I would also like to be able to change the array distance in between the channelizers, is there a way to do this without creating multiple blocks with different array amounts?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie markwheeler303's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It looks like the array you have used is functioning in a very weird way. As you rotate the grip it starts actually curving the arrayed items.

    There is still no function in dynamic block parameters to allow for variable array distances. hopefully one day, as it would be the holy grail of dynamic block making.

    That said it can be done with dimensional and geometric constraints.

    How exactly would you like this the function? Does it just need to array in a straight line at set distances?

    If you could give me a quick brief on its actual; functions I can try and make one that satisfies all goals or advise you on a better way to do it.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help creating a dynamic block that has a variable array distance for a rectangle
    By dollada06 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2017, 07:58 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2015, 05:52 pm
  3. Creating a dynamic block with attribute definition
    By KoTa04 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2013, 06:26 pm
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 08:15 am
  5. Problem creating a dynamic block
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2008, 11:01 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts