+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Problem with Tool Palettes blocks need redefine

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys,

    My name is Peter and this is my first post on this forum.

    Was hoping if anyone can help me with a problem I have with Tool palettes blocks?

    I keep on having to Redefine my tool palette blocks when I reopen my AutoCAD drawing file(s).

    Is there a way to keep this Tool palettes blocks from needing redefining?

    many thanks

    Peter

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    If I understand your question correctly, you need to save your workspace once you have the toolbars where you want them. You can always update it when you make changes or switch between workspaces for different types of projects.

    Welcome to the CADTutor forum!
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi CyberAngel,

    Thank you for your reply and Warm welcome.

    how do you save your workspace?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If your version of AutoCAD is like mine, there's a combo box on the title bar (top of window). Mine says "Drafting & Annotation," but it could be "3D Basics," "3D Modeling," "AutoCAD Classic," or something else (depending on whether someone has already saved a workspace).

    Once you have your workspace settings ready, pull down that box. Select the "Save Current As" option. It will ask for the new workspace name. Using your own name is a good idea, especially if there are multiple users. It's also a good idea to explore the other options on that menu.

    AutoCAD will save your workspace, make it current, and reload it when a session begins.

    Edit: You can also use the WORKSPACE command.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Tool Palettes - Can't Add Blocks
    By Lee Roy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2016, 06:15 pm
  2. Tool Palettes not showing blocks
    By dsibbo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 05:22 pm
  3. Copping Blocks In Tool Palettes From One Machine To Another
    By Dave Fisher in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2011, 01:37 am
  4. Dynamic Blocks for Tool Palettes
    By Thaumaturge in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 01:00 pm
  5. Question regarding Blocks & the Tool Palettes...
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2006, 04:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts