+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    77

    Default I am in need of help using the Arc tool

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Someone here please share with me the command sequence needed to put a .125" radius, between the end points of two lines using the arc tool.
    Thanking you is,
    Chubarka

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Fillet using the Radius option will work even if the lines do not meet.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    77

    Default

    It seems that I did not explain myself properly, see attachment for how I need to use the arc tool in AutoCAD.
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    77

    Default

    I need to add the .125" radius at top bridged between the ends of the two vertical lines

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Make that angled lines.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    I just did arc Enter for start, End, Radius value. It matched image.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    When you use the Arc command, AutoCAD is consistent in trying to draw the arc anti-clockwise.

    So, in your case, start the arc from the left hand point and the arc will be as you want. If you start at the right hand end, the arc will be the wrong way round. However, instead of erasing it, you could always mirror it, or rotate it, or something else!
    Last edited by eldon; 7th Nov 2017 at 11:01 am. Reason: more thoughts

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,549

    Default

    So at the apex (point) draw a circle at your specific radius and trim away items not needed? Any I missing something? Use the join command after if you need a closed pline.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you all for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. Design Tool Catalog object to my tool Palette
    By Casio47 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2015, 10:01 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th May 2010, 02:05 pm
  3. Tool bar to USB key
    By quasifun in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2008, 03:33 pm
  4. Tool fly-out
    By Mr. Gray827 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2007, 09:42 am
  5. How custom tool button images are created for tool palettes
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 04:13 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts