+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    25

    Default LTscale can't set to 0.25

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good evening,

    Does anyone know, why I can't set LTscale to 0.25 ??

    Code:
    Command: (setvar "ltscale" 0.25)
    AutoCAD variable setting rejected: "ltscale" 0.0
    These variables are set to:
    PSLTSCALE 1
    CELTSCALE 1
    MSLTSCALE 1
    DIMSCALE 1

    kind regards
    Bluebird

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    ronjonp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    529

    Default

    In all drawings? Can you set it to anything else, or just not 0.25?

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Just curious. Can you set the LTSCALE to 0.25 at the command line?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ronjonp View Post
    In all drawings? Can you set it to anything else, or just not 0.25?
    I can't set it lower than 1.0.


    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Just curious. Can you set the LTSCALE to 0.25 at the command line?
    Yes, I can set it by the command LTSCALE direct to any value, also 0.25 but not by SETVAR from the lisp

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    222

    Default

    (setvar "LTSCALE" 0.25) works for me...

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    ronjonp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    529

    Default

    Again .. in all drawings? If it's only one file post it.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    I've never used Architecture vertical, but the units here in the US are inches. Could it be an Architecture related issue?
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good evening,


    Quote Originally Posted by ronjonp View Post
    Again .. in all drawings? If it's only one file post it.
    No, it wasn't only one file. All files.



    I don't know why, but now it work.
    I restart my Pc twice, also AutCAD .... and it works as if nothing had ever happened.

    I'm sorry to waste your time.
    Thank you!

    Bluebird

Similar Threads

  1. LTScale off by 20x?
    By WindowsIHateYou in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st May 2014, 08:47 am
  2. LTScale in Viewport
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 01:23 pm
  3. Xref Ltscale??
    By chulse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2008, 07:45 pm
  4. LTScale
    By nicnicman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2008, 12:55 am
  5. Different LTSCALE in different viewports?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2008, 08:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts