+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    320

    Default C3D - Grey Plus sign when trying to add vertex to polyline

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    i'm using Civil 3D as Autocad (the shortcut way) but when i try to add vertices to a polyline the first one usually works, but while still have the polyline selected and click on a grip to add another vertex it just won't work.

    Some grey plus icons appear and those must be the problem.

    I don't care what they do, i just want them disabled, is there any command or setting for that?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,097

    Default

    Selection of two or more objects and there is some grip points shared or stacked, C3d will only display one grip with a gray plus sign to indicate there are two or more grip points from separate objects.



    This would be the case if you were to select a closed polyline and the hatch within, the endpoint grips would have no 'plus' markers but the midpoints would as there is one grip for the polyline midpoint and one directly beneath for the hatch midpoint.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,097

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum, I believe this is just related to C3D.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Ok, it has been a while, trying to live with this monstrosity... but it's biting me in the ass again.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...947ca7053.html

    i made a screencast to show what i mean. Searching the net it gives answers like "There are double lines" and some things with hatches, but i really don't care anymore what it's for, i just want to get rid of it.

    That 'plus sign' thing makes it so i have to deselect the line before i can ad another vertex, and if you have to edit a line that is a real drag if this applies (it's not Always the case).

    So, where is the option to turn this off? It's not in the normal Autocad version as far as i know, so it must be something you can shut off..

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Just want to share:
    If you dont use any Civil3D features in, i recommend you use plain AutoCAD.

    When you use Civil3D as AutoCAD, the system is less stable, and there is always some C3D data and features stored in the DWG.
    Als the system runs slower i.m.o.
    We have been testing Civil3D as AutoCAD for a while, but everybody 'hated' the environment for plain 2D jobs.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aftertouch View Post
    We have been testing Civil3D as AutoCAD for a while, but everybody 'hated' the environment for plain 2D jobs.
    i couldn't agree more, but using 2 CAD versions means 2 licences. Civil 3D is used 10% (real civil3D stuf, surfaces, profiles, corridors, the works) of the time and the rest is 90% work i can do in regular AutoCAD.

    I have a lot more fatal errors in Civil 3D for just regular CAD work.
    But unless you can find me an good (financial) excuse to run 2 packets side by side i just have to make it work ...

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    813

    Default

    Same behavior in Civil 3D 2018, gotten used to hitting Esc and reselecting to polyline to add each vertex.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  8. #8
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I cannot replicate this in C3D 2014. Any possible settings anyone can think to compare?
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    813

    Default

    As SLW210 pointed out it's a Civil 3D issue: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...-Civil-3D.html

    Issue:
    When trying to edit a vertex of a pline, the option only appears for the first edit. This doesn't happen in AutoCAD 2018 or Civil 3D 2017.
    Causes:
    No known cause at this time. The issue has been escalated to the development team for a possible cause and resolution.
    Solution:
    While the line is selected type RE (redraw) and the menu will appear again.

    If you de-select the polyline and reselect, the command will work again for one edit.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    320

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As stated in the above post, i don't remember ever had this problem in previous versions.

    Using RE (regen?, not redraw, but probably the same) seems to be a tiny bit quicker than reselecting... but damn... almost 1 year later and still no fix.

    Well, just a couple of months before 2019 comes out, and i'll bet it will be in there as well .



    Good thing there are lisp routines to fix most issues. Found one that mimics the function of 'convert to arc' (or back to straight line) in the last post on this page: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/visua...s/td-p/5813285.
    Found one to add vertexes (vertices?) too: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...rtex-shortcuts

    Anyone wanting to make some concoction of these to make this into 1 lisp routine? .
    Last edited by OMEGA-ThundeR; 30th Jan 2018 at 08:31 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd May 2017, 06:18 pm
  2. Interpolate 3D polyline at every vertex
    By ghostware in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2015, 05:26 pm
  3. How to get first and second vertex of a Polyline
    By subodh_gis in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2014, 09:40 am
  4. how to add vertex in to polyline
    By 121madhu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2013, 08:26 am
  5. Add Vertex to End of a Polyline
    By walleighworld in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2012, 10:57 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts