+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    419

    Default Acad.lin file load by lisp

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Pl. can you give me a lisp code to load acad.lin file

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What exactly is the goal here? Is it to load every linetype that is included in acad.lin?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,797

    Default

    Something like this is what I have in my old notes.

    Code:
    (command "_.-linetype" "load" "*" "path to .lin" "")
    You can use the command line version of the Layer command (-LAYER) to load linetypes as well, at least you used to and seems to work in AutoCAD 2011.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member mostafa badran's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mostafa badran's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Core I7
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    2 GB
    Primary Storage:
    350 GB
    Monitor:
    Fujitsu
    Discipline
    Electrical
    mostafa badran's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Cad Operator
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power & low current system.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    232

    Default

    Try this.
    Code:
    (defun c:loadltypes ( / fn f rl ltname ltypes )
      (setq fn (open (setq f (findfile "acadiso.lin")) "r"))
      (while (setq rl (read-line fn))
        (if (eq "*" (substr rl 1 1)) (setq ltname (substr rl 1 (vl-string-position (ascii ",") rl))))
        (if ltname
          (progn
            (setq ltname (vl-string-left-trim "*" ltname))
            (setq ltypes (cons ltname ltypes))
          )
        )
      )
      (foreach ln ltypes
        (command "_.linetype" "l" f "" "s" ln "")
      )
      (command "_.linetype" "s" "ByLayer" "")
      (princ)
    )
    What doesn't kill you makes you stronger

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Lee Mac's http://www.lee-mac.com/loadlinetype.html will search lin files and load a list of linetypes giving the option to redefine them. I use several lin files as an Arial font used by an Arial.lin produces clean visible dotted and arrow linetypes. I use another lisp to add the text style first if needed.
    Code:
    *STriangle, Solid Triangle__/_\_/_\__/_\_/_\_/_\_
    S,.000000001,-.05,["\U+25BA",Arial,S=0.02,R=90,Y=-.0019],-.05
    *ARROWH,Arrowhead  >  >  >  >  >  >  >
    A,.000001,-3,["\U+25BA",Arial,S=3,R=0,X=-1.35,Y=-1.35],.000001,-4
    *ArialARROW,Arrow1  >  >  >  >  >  >  >
    S,.000001,-3,["\U+25AC",Arial,S=3,R=0,X=-1.35,Y=-1.05],.000001,["\U+25BA",Arial,S=3,R=0,X=0.5,Y=-1.42],.000001,-4
    *ArialDOT,Dot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    A,0,-.125,["\U+2022",Arial,S=.05,Y=-.024],-.125
    *ArialDOT2,Dot (.5x) ........................................
    A,0,-.0625,["\U+2022",Arial,S=.05,Y=-.012],-.0625
    *ArialDOTX2,Dot (2x) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .
    A,0,-.25,["\U+2022",Arial,S=.05,Y=-.048],-.25
    My Acad.lin and FDOT.lin files are huge. I'd never load all of either of them in a drawing.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    419

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks everybody.

Similar Threads

  1. Load Mnu file via lisp
    By MastroLube in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2015, 05:01 am
  2. Is it wise to load all LISP codes at ACAD startup?
    By khoshravan in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2011, 06:49 am
  3. LISP (or other) to load custom .pgp files (acad.pgp)
    By walton10 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 02:15 pm
  4. Should I load one lisp file or several?
    By yrnomad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2009, 09:11 pm
  5. Help!!! My default acad.mnl file doesn't auto load!
    By greg.wright1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2007, 01:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts