+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z640
    CPU:
    E5-2609 v4 1.7GHz
    RAM:
    64gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia m3000
    Primary Storage:
    ssd
    Monitor:
    2-Z27s
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager - County of San Diego DPW
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default trouble with toolpalettes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I am having trouble with the text size of the toolpalettes. All other items are just fine. If you have any suggestions it would be greatly appreciated.

    I am running 2016 and 2018, 2018 looks great, 2016 looks like the image below

    Regards,
    Phil
    Attached Images
    Last edited by sandiegophil; 14th Nov 2017 at 11:00 pm.

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,211

    Default

    Is it possible that the icons have a fixed size? That is, once the text grows beyond a certain height, it wipes out part of the line above. I no longer use Civil 3D, so I can't check.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,126

    Default

    Is this the only instance you see this issue?

    You might look at THIS.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z640
    CPU:
    E5-2609 v4 1.7GHz
    RAM:
    64gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia m3000
    Primary Storage:
    ssd
    Monitor:
    2-Z27s
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager - County of San Diego DPW
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    CyberAngel,

    I have tried the option to change the icon size but have had no luck with the text issue. If anything else comes to mind please pass it along.

    Thanks,
    Phil

  5. #5
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z640
    CPU:
    E5-2609 v4 1.7GHz
    RAM:
    64gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia m3000
    Primary Storage:
    ssd
    Monitor:
    2-Z27s
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager - County of San Diego DPW
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    SLW201,

    The toolpalettes text is the only place where this is occurring, all of the other dialogs look fine. This is only happening in 2016. I run 2018 on this workstation also, no issues there.

    I did try the suggestion in the link you provided. It helps but then all of the other items scale down as well. Any additional suggestions are appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Phil

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,126

    Default

    Maybe change the driver for the graphics card. Did it do this before you had 2018 installed?

    My guess would be Windows 10 and 2016 Civil 3D problem, maybe also having 2018 installed related.

    Why not just use 2018?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z640
    CPU:
    E5-2609 v4 1.7GHz
    RAM:
    64gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia m3000
    Primary Storage:
    ssd
    Monitor:
    2-Z27s
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager - County of San Diego DPW
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    I use 2018 but support people that are still on 2016. I have to work on their files with them and just noticed this tool palette item a few days ago.

    just odd to me that it's only 2016 and not both and also that it doesn't affect anything else.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,126

    Default

    AutoCAD 2016 products had a service pack to make them work with Windows 10, plus there have been a lot of updates to Windows 10 since then.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Senior Member sandiegophil's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sandiegophil's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64bit
    Computer:
    HP z640
    CPU:
    E5-2609 v4 1.7GHz
    RAM:
    64gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia m3000
    Primary Storage:
    ssd
    Monitor:
    2-Z27s
    Discipline
    Civil
    sandiegophil's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager - County of San Diego DPW
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I double-checked and cannot find any updated that are not already installed.

    If you can provide any other suggestions it would be appreciated

Similar Threads

  1. Missing TOOLPALETTES
    By NKG in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2012, 03:15 pm
  2. Networking ToolPalettes
    By tzframpton in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2008, 10:24 pm
  3. Toolpalettes Transparency
    By luther4000 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2008, 03:42 pm
  4. toolpalettes and linetypes
    By fresh in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2008, 07:53 pm
  5. Toolpalettes
    By MMS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 04:13 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts