+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Autocad 2016 setting to metric and displaying meter in dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello
    I am beginner. I wanted to ask how can I display the dimension units? It only says 30 but I want it to say 30m. And by the way I think by default it is at inches and feet so how can I change it so I draw in metric system?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor Ketanco.

    Go into OPTIONS, look at the screenshot, and redefine your Default QNew template. Just BROWSE to whichever of the ones ending in ISO, suits your needs.
    Be sure to confirm your selection by clicking on OK once you have chosen one.

    The screenshot is from 2013, but yours will look essentially the same.

    You should do a search for the -dwgunits command, as it will prove very helpful down the road.
    If you typically work in Metric, be sure to start with a Metric (ISO) template.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks but it still doesnt show meters when i draw and measure a line. I selected an iso template as you said

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    You can use the -dwgunits command to alter your units, from what are probably currently mms to meters.
    Expand your commandline so you can see about 10 lines, to better understand the steps it will take you through.

    Don't rush going through the -dwgunits sequence, read your commandline, and follow the prompts.
    You can specify that a SUFFIX be added to your dimensions in the DIMSTYLE Manager, on the Primary Units tab, as shown in the screenshot.
    I don't do Civil, there may be a more appropriate ISO template than the one you selected, as you want to default to meters.
    Lots of people on the forum who will know about that though.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thanks a lot,
    and how can ı set the scale and units of my drawing area in the first place?
    for example it is different to draw a 10 cm machine part detail than drawing a 10 meter bridge cross section. I will draw a bridge cross section in meters. Do I need to set a scale and unit for my work area or it doesnt work that way and I just draw it, it zooms in and out inifinitely, and, I label my dimensions in any text I want manually?

    In other words, I mean measuring something in that space, does it mean I am measuring a feet or meters or cm etc... OR, I am measuring a ''number'' and then with dimstyle I am the one who labels it manually as mm or m or feet or cm?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Ideally one draws everything in model space to real world size (1:1). One unit can represent anything you want. "Scale" can be addressed by way of layouts and the use of viewports. Viewports are assigned a scale not the objects in model space. So the user can have a drawing that includes one or more viewports and each can have a different scale. When it comes to text and dimensions there are two options. Text and dimensions can be placed in model space using annotative scaling or they can be placed in one's layout(s). I recommend that you test both options and see which one works best for your particular situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Everything you draw should be drawn full sized in Modelspace.
    You DO NOT draw to scale, as you might working on an infinite sized sheet of paper.

    Scales will be applied through Viewports in Paperspace.
    Time to go through some basic tutorials, before you acquire bad habits born of winging it.

    http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/

    There are also loads of good tutorials on the Tutorials tab on this site.

    Whoops, ReMark beat me to it.
    He should read that great thread of yours about the proper use of viewports!

    Perfect timing, as I want to get off the magic-box, and go eat some dinner!

    You are in good hands ketanco, listen to ReMark and you will learn plenty.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up page - AutoCAD 2016
    By PJ01 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2017, 04:09 am
  2. 2016 Architecture Metric Template
    By raj banerjee in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2017, 03:00 pm
  3. Setting Vport scale for drawings in meter
    By helpme in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2016, 11:39 am
  4. Setting Vport scale for drawings in meter
    By helpme in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2016, 11:39 am
  5. Linetype not displaying in 1 file - local setting?
    By Simo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2007, 12:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts