+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default Can you add add leaders to text inside of a generic annotation family?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    We are working on converting our old AutoCAD details into Revit details and I have noticed that when we create text inside of the generic annotation family, it will not let us add a leader to our text. We have been bringing in our old CAD details and converting our lines and text to Revit lines and text. Should I be doing this as a different type of family from the generic annotation that we have been putting them in right now and if so what would be the best family type?

    Thanks in advance for any advice!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    I wouldn't do details as families. I do them in drafting views.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    So do you have one Revit project file that has multiple drafting views to keep details in? We have many standard details that we use for projects that have been drawn in AutoCAD. Right now we normally just make some AutoCAD sheets to put them on when we do a Revit project. However, we are trying to get it to where we can actually place them in in Revit and since they are used in multiple projects we would like to avoid editing them inside Revit every time we want to use one of them. They come over into a generic annotation fine, except for not being able to use leaders on text.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Multiple projects actually, one for each MEP trade nicely organized. The drafting views can easily be brought into projects from these files.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    "..place them in in Revit and since they are used in multiple projects we would like to avoid editing them inside Revit every time we want to use one of them.."

    There is a technique called "referencing". This should work in Revit, with DWG, as well. Demand it.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thanks RobDraw, I will have to set ours up in a similar fashion. Part of our problem is that we use a color based table in our AutoCAD drawings so when we would bring them into Revit they would not have the different line thicknesses that they normally do, so this has kept us from doing it that way. With us nearing the end of the year I should have some extra time so I was hoping to get them transferred into Revit in the downtime. When you transfer the drafting views you need into an actual project, do you just copy and paste them in?

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drewbranson10 View Post
    Part of our problem is that we use a color based table in our AutoCAD drawings so when we would bring them into Revit they would not have the different line thicknesses that they normally do, so this has kept us from doing it that way.
    The real problem is you guys are trying to get AutoCAD and Revit to come together in harmony and this simply will never happen. Definitely take Rob's advice on this one and just use Drafting Views to recreate your details. The way you want to do this is one Drafting View for every one detail. Keep these in your Template file so they're always there. Even drag/drop the ones you use often so they're already in place.

    Quote Originally Posted by drewbranson10 View Post
    With us nearing the end of the year I should have some extra time so I was hoping to get them transferred into Revit in the downtime. When you transfer the drafting views you need into an actual project, do you just copy and paste them in?
    Definitely use downtime to recreate your details library in Revit. You can link the AutoCAD files in Drafting Views and explode, which converts them to Revit linework. The problem is, Revit brings in a ton of AutoCAD junk with it. So grab all of the newly created Revit lines and set them to the proper linework, and purge like crazy. Then copy/paste into a new fresh clean and empty Template and purge some more. Then they'll be good to bring into your Template.

    The only thing is you'll have to recreate all the text and leaders, one by one. This way you'll have perfect details in your Revit project now.

    Hope this helps! -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thank you TZ! Yes that was the plan to bring them in and use explode so that I can get them turned into Revit linework that is the proper weight. We are trying to get to where we do not need to mix AutoCAD sheets and Revit sheets in the same project and just to actually use Revit more efficiently. Being at a firm that has been around for over 25 years, we have many things in AutoCAD that are just handily available and it will help to have a lot of those things converted into Revit in at least some form.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drewbranson10 View Post
    Yes that was the plan to bring them in and use explode so that I can get them turned into Revit linework that is the proper weight.
    When I converted a library of over 150 HVAC details to Revit, I started this way but there were a number of things that didn't import well and getting rid of all the imports was difficult. By the time I was done, I was just linking the .dwgs and tracing over them to save time. We were also making adjustments to out CAD standards at the time, so they were more suitable for Revit. Applying these new standards to the old details was time consuming because those drawings were not done very well to start with. Much easier to do it all in Revit. In fact, TZ was a proponent of doing it this way when I was asking similar questions. Not sure why that is different now.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    In fact, TZ was a proponent of doing it this way when I was asking similar questions. Not sure why that is different now.
    Just tired of telling people the right way to do it when I know they will do it the wrong way. Might as well let people know the easiest "wrong way" because that's the route that they're going to take, regardless haha.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2014, 01:30 pm
  2. Is there a script/lisp to change text style on multiple dwgs & add a generic note ?
    By billy68 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2014, 01:25 pm
  3. Is there a script/lisp to change text style on multiple dwgs & add a generic note ?
    By billy68 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2014, 01:23 pm
  4. Family Annotation Symbol Shift & Rotation
    By magic_man1 in forum Revit General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2012, 11:06 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts