+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    25

    Default Loft-ing a constant shape

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How to loft two or one profile with guide lines with this rules:

    -Loft will follow 4 guide lines, one guide conect left side of one profile to the left side etc. with one guide per side.

    -Guide lines don't need to connect profiles at same spots but need to connect them at same sides.

    -Edited : Loft will not make 'bumps' but will stretch profile so horizontal lines from profile will stay horizontal and vertical will stay vertical.

    What command or software can doo that? (Vanila Auto CAD, Civil, Electical, Microsoft paint, doesnt matter what software)
    Thank you
    Drawing1-Model.jpg
    Drawing1.dwg
    Last edited by nasoox; 24th Nov 2017 at 11:44 am.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    What are you trying to create that requires the three criteria you have set forth for your "perfect" Loft command?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What are you trying to create that requires the three criteria you have set forth for your "perfect" Loft command?
    Its a 3d representation of underground tunnel (like tunel for traffic) from survey points for walls, roof and floor. It have constant shape , but different width, height and orientation, i need to stretch profile (not scale, sry, error) to touch and follow gude lines.

    I edited main question and I make one sketch of what I need.
    Last edited by nasoox; 21st Nov 2017 at 04:35 pm.

  4. #4
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    3ds Max 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    380

    Default

    Create one master profile for the first section. Make copies of it at the end of the tunnel and anywhere else you want. Create a guide if necessary (e.g., if you only have a start and end profile). Modify the copied profile as necessary without changing the basic topology of the shape. By modifying a copy of the master profile you are assured that the shape will loft "nicely".

    The yellow shape was created with AutoCAD loft between 4 profiles. The green with two profiles and a guide.
    loft.jpg

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thank you for your reply, so you basically say that its impossible for cad to know that it needs to scale profile between guides, so I need to modify and insert profiles at each change (and that is tedious job as hell)

  6. #6
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    3ds Max 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    380

    Default

    I don't think I used the word "impossible" although some things are. Some users are looking for a "read my mind" mode which I have found to be quite difficult to implement. You may be able to use a few profiles and a good guide spline to get the results you need. Without seeing more specifics about what you are trying to do it is impossible to say.

    ~Lee

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    A 3D scan of the tunnel would give you a point cloud to work with wouldn't it? No need to create and loft profiles or somehow come up with "smart" guides.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    A 3D scan of the tunnel would give you a point cloud to work with wouldn't it? No need to create and loft profiles or somehow come up with "smart" guides.
    Unfortunately, 3D scaners are extremely expensive, and they wont benefit us nothing that we need for working except it would look pretty. I will upload now in main thread one dwg file with example of our survey with couple of lines just to represent how it look in 3D.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I uploaded one dwg file in main post with example of our survey, i drew couple of lines to represent how ceiling and floor would look like, while spline represents vertical walls. I would like to know if its possible to do that with this kind of information cause its impossible to survey edges (ceiling edges are completely irregular and floor ones are covered with rocks and other materials), and if possible how to do it or just to get directions where to search. Im tired of looking at commercials with nice looking projects (simple extrusions of nice looking shapes and all mining software presents mines like that) cause thats what they are, just projects with no real world data.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,706

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Doing a tunnel this may be one approach you can string all the survey points along the tunnel based on xyz and a code for each string like leftfloor rightfloor. You can create surfaces of the tunnel from Civ3d or similar tubes are not directly supported so make maybe 2-3 surfaces bottom top etc. cross sections could be cut then. Making 3dfaces is feasible but I am sure there will be something already out there.

    But the other way would be to treat the points as a cloud data set and see how Civ3d handles the tube.

    No cad at moment.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. does cad 2009 constant freeze up on you????
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2012, 03:15 pm
  2. Constant Problems Finding Shape and Font Files
    By rawbass in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2010, 07:59 am
  3. constant measurments??
    By areejo0o in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 9th May 2010, 01:52 pm
  4. How do you draw a shape on the Z axis using the shape tool?
    By cvriv.charles in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2009, 10:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts