+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: diameter symbol

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    8

    Default diameter symbol

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I insert diameter symbol in auto cad lt 2018

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Which one are you using...Text or MText?

    Since you never replied can we assume you figured it out on your own?

    DiameterSymbol.jpg
    Last edited by ReMark; 22nd Nov 2017 at 07:56 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    There's a Symbols drop down list tool available in the text editor. It shows on the contextual ribbon tab when you've double clicked a text item.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Alt+0216 Ø
    Alt+0248 ø
    From the Characters column on my home page: http://beauford.altervista.org/
    The sections for CAD related stuff have a dark gray background like my CAD display settings.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't change diameter symbol font in dimension
    By bsanderson in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2015, 03:18 pm
  2. How to remove the diameter symbol?
    By GeeN in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2015, 12:48 am
  3. Diameter Symbol In Arial Font
    By RobDraw in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2014, 01:39 pm
  4. Diameter symbol for Excel export
    By MSasu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2011, 07:54 am
  5. get rid of diameter symbol with out exploding?
    By Ed G in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2005, 08:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts