+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks markwheeler. I've got some time this evening once I get home to check this out. And yes, 3D rendering is very fun. I have a LISP routine that will do this thing with the pickets but several of our users are using LT this it's of not use to them. Oh well, back to the old drawing board, as we drafters say.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #12
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default

    I'm finally getting to check out your version of my original block. Looks really cool. But I would like to change the oc spacing of the array action from 5" to 4"...or whatever. I can't seem to figure that part out.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  3. #13
    Junior Member markwheeler303's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Select the block, Hit Ctrl 1 on the keyboard and bring up the properties tab. In that tab find the array value and you can change it to any value you like. To permanently change it, open the block editor and select the actual stretch parameter, if the properties tab is open you can change it permanently in the actual block itself. You can also change the stretch length increments in the same way so the block works properly.
    If the array size matches the stretch size it works mucg better.

  4. #14
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default

    Thanks again. I seem to still have some issue with this block. I was able to change the array oc spacing from 5" to 4"...but then when I save the block and go back to the model space and stretch it, the railing does not stretch on the left side. The pickets fill in all right but the top and bottom rails only stretch to the right.

    Anyway, I just kept testing things and now I have it working correctly for the 4" o.c. picket spacing. I had to shorten the lengths of the top and bottom rails and then adjust the stretch properties a little. But it's working like I need it. Now to get it working with some more fancy picket profiles...
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  5. #15
    Junior Member markwheeler303's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I noticed similar behavior, its a bug I'm sure, if you play around with it enough it starts working again. Sometimes you just need to delete the the actions and reassign them.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    268

    Default my version

    It works ok, could be better if I put more time into it and added lookup tables.

    To change the spindles to a center versus offset spacing change the "spacing" variable to "0".

    Railing - iconeo.dwg

    Thanks.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    268

    Default attempt #2

    railing.dwg

    Here is a parametric version of mine. Still not sure how to enter in number intervals in sequences into the double lookup to make it automatic.

    Thanks.

  8. #18
    Junior Member markwheeler303's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nice work iconeo, No need for incremental lengths. I love the thinking behind the array placement.

Similar Threads

  1. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  2. Inserting Fence Crossing
    By caltes75 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2010, 08:05 pm
  3. fence linetype
    By wrmurphy81 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 12:14 am
  4. interlinked fence material
    By jkiox in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2009, 03:07 am
  5. Select Fence
    By Ian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 12:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts