+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Need Help about Auto Printing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone.
    I have a model with lots of sheets in it. I want to print all of them in order but printing them manually by selecting every paper as print screen is waste of time.
    I just want to speed up this progress. I read some other topics but coudn't understand what to do. I look some guides about ploting but coudn't find answers about my problems. At least someone can guide me to documents I have to look for auto printing those papers please?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    I'm guessing all of your "sheets" are in model space because you don't know how to make use of layouts. Is that correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hello ReMark, yes unfortunately all my sheets are in one model space. 200 set(400 page total) and yes I didn't use layouts before :/

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    As I figured. There have been other threads posted with this exact same problem but off the top of my head I can't point you at any particular one. Try a search.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    286

    Default

    This will do the trick for your DWG.

    VERY QUICK AND DIRTY CODE!!

    Code:
    (defun C:CADTUTOR ( / )
    (setq ss (ssget "_X" (list (cons 410 "Model"))))
    (sssetfirst nil ss)
    (command "PEDIT" "M" "P" "" "Y" "" "J" "" "")
    
    (setq ss (ssget "_X" (list (cons 8 "0")(cons 410 "Model"))))
    (sssetfirst nil ss)
    (command "PEDIT" "M" "P" "" "C" "")
    (setq n 0)
    	(repeat (sslength ss)
    		(setq ensel (ssname ss n))
    		(setq ensellength (vlax-curve-getdistatparam ensel (vlax-curve-getendparam ensel)))
    			(if (= (fix ensellength) 14100 )
    				(setq newlist (cons ensel newlist))
    			)
    		(setq n (+ n 1))
    	)
    
    	(setq n 0)
    	(repeat (length newlist)
    		(setq ensel (nth n newlist))
    		(setq enlist (entget ensel))
    		(setq lowerleft (cdr (assoc 10 enlist)))
    		(setq upperright (cdr (nth 24 enlist)))
    			(command "-PLOT" "Y" "" "DWG TO PDF" "A3" "M" "P" "N" "W" lowerleft upperright "F" "C" "Y" "" "Y" "" n "N" "Y")
    		(setq n (+ n 1))
    	)
    (princ)
    )

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    Here is another solution I found at the AutoDesk website. Refer to post 6 of 7 by forum member "3wood".

    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc...561096#6259970
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    322

    Default

    No problem.
    We print quickly and easily.
    For batch printing from the model, there is a program:
    https://www.kdmsoft.net/revers.html
    Here is the image after processing, ready to print 40 pages :
    Attached Images
    Last edited by maratovich; 21st Dec 2017 at 05:50 pm.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,400

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here is another but the maratovich solution is a more universal rather than hard coded like this.

    You will need to change the title block name and the sheet sizes

    Code:
     (PROMPT ".....PRINTING DRAWING TO plotter....")
    (setq oldsnap (getvar "osmode"))
    (setvar "osmode" 0)
     
    (setq ss2 (ssget "x" '((0 . "INSERT")(2 . "Title block name")(410 . "Model"))))
    (setq n (sslength ss2))
    
    (setq index 0)
    (repeat n
        (setq en (ssname ss2 index))
        (setq el (entget en))
        (setq inspt (assoc 10 el)) ; insertion pt
    
       (setq xmin (- (cadr inspt) 6.0))
       (setq ymin (- (caddr inspt) 6.0))
       (setq xymin (strcat (rtos xmin 2 1) "," (rtos ymin 2 1)))
    
       (setq xmax (+ xmin 813.0)) ; hard coded for 813 wide 6mm offset
       (setq ymax (+ ymin 566.0)) ; hard coded for 566 high
       (setq xymax (strcat (rtos xmax 2 1) "," (rtos ymax 2 1)))
    
    
      (COMMAND "-PLOT"  "Y"     "" "//PRxxxxx/Design-5100"
    	       "A3"	"M"     "LANDSCAPE"   "N"
    	       "W"	  xymin   xymax "1=2"  "C"
    	       "y"	  "Designlaser.ctb"      "Y"   ""	"n"   "n"
    	       "y"	
        )
       
      (setq index (+ index 1))
    
    )
    
    (setvar "osmode" oldsnap)
    (princ)
    It is feasible to create layout tabs moving the title block to a layout and using a mview of the objects still in model space. That would allow you to use Publish or in my case my own version of publish.
    Last edited by BIGAL; 30th Nov 2017 at 04:16 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. auto lisp programme for selected line's length table in auto cad 2014
    By MAD in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2017, 03:34 am
  2. auto cad printing problems
    By afrazawan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2014, 01:11 pm
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 07:39 am
  4. What is key TERRA FIRMA in auto cad & how we use it in auto cad
    By tariq mahmood in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2009, 12:39 pm
  5. Viewport Not printing-only layout printing
    By rambala1234 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2008, 02:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts