+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No one else has responded to this thread, because ReMark has already given you all of the information you need.

    The errors are caused by these poorly done drawings, if the methods already given by ReMark are not fixing them, not very much else can be done, the client will have to give you workable drawings.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I have contacted client, they have done solid model in revit and then exported in AutoCAd & later modified in AutoCAd. So source is revit. They can't do anything about it.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Then it looks like you will be redrawing it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,173

    Default

    Your profile says that you are one 2010. The Revit model was probably exported to 2013 format which obviously isn't going to work well with 2010.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I joined this forum in 2010, but I am using AutoCAD 2017 now.
    I still have this problem.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Only your client can solve the problem but they apparently don't care. So, what are you going to do about it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot copy and paste between drawings
    By KRENG in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2017, 12:27 am
  2. Can't Copy and Paste Between Drawings
    By WireGuy1950 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2012, 04:41 am
  3. Copy between drawings without using Cut & Paste
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2012, 08:00 pm
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2010, 04:30 pm
  5. Unable to copy and paste between drawings
    By Russell H in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 12:55 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts