+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    deano33's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP/7/Ubuntu
    Computer:
    P3/P4/I7
    CPU:
    PEN(DUAL CORE)-P4 2GHZ-PIII 850
    RAM:
    8GB
    Discipline
    HVAC
    deano33's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Projects Manager & Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND
    Posts
    78

    Default Stretch not inline with UCS

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Help - Cannot stretch objects inline with new named ucs. All ucs x coordinates = 0 so ucs should be flat 2d. Any ideas?

    World UCS stretches straight.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    259

    Default

    I assume you have your ORTHO mode turned on?

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,154

    Default

    Did you use PLAN after changing the UCS and before trying to stretch? In other words, does your view match your coordinates?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    deano33's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP/7/Ubuntu
    Computer:
    P3/P4/I7
    CPU:
    PEN(DUAL CORE)-P4 2GHZ-PIII 850
    RAM:
    8GB
    Discipline
    HVAC
    deano33's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Projects Manager & Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Yes think so.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,077

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you got Polar Tracking set?

Similar Threads

  1. Polar Stretch and Linear Stretch don't work together?
    By Asterisk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2011, 06:35 am
  2. How is possible to stretch in 3d?
    By ssgp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2010, 09:05 pm
  3. Stretch Wont Stretch
    By daveyboyd in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2009, 02:59 am
  4. STRETCH possible?
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 08:02 pm
  5. autcad inline editor
    By geordieboy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2006, 01:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts