+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jozef13's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    31

    Default Dynamic Block with "Plan Readable" Attribute

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, Could you help me please ?
    I am frustrated with creation of Dynamic Block with "Plan Readable" Attribute.
    I've tried to modify existing block that is also working.
    I am able to create DB with always horizontal attribute but I can not create new one with "Plan Readable" Attribute as you can see in attachment.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    284

    Default

    You are having trouble trying to replicate the functionality of the other block because you don't have all the pieces. Its not your fault either, I'd call it a bug, but AutoCAD doesn't have bugs right?

    Go into your source block from Libbya, type in BACTIONBARMODE and toggle it to 0. You will see that there are other parts to this block that must be included.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jozef13's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iconeo View Post
    You are having trouble trying to replicate the functionality of the other block because you don't have all the pieces. Its not your fault either, I'd call it a bug, but AutoCAD doesn't have bugs right?

    Go into your source block from Libbya, type in BACTIONBARMODE and toggle it to 0. You will see that there are other parts to this block that must be included.

    Thanks.

    Thank You very much, It is clear now.
    But I am not able to set Lookup range parameter to [0,90],(270,0] but only to [0,90],(270,).
    I am wondering why it is possible in original block but not in my new one.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Change your degree units accuracy to 0.0000

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jozef13's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iconeo View Post
    Change your degree units accuracy to 0.0000
    Units accuracy changed but range parameter [0,90],(270,0] still not possible.
    But if I checked the original block parameter, it has changed to [0,90],(270,359.9999]
    If I use [0,90],(270,359.9999] in my block, it works fine as well.
    Is it wrong if I use (270,) for everything greater than 270 ? In fact, greater could be only 360 if I consider degrees.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    284

    Default

    [0,90],(270,0] - you can't use this as an entry because you are doubling up on 'zero'. That's why Libbya used 359.9999.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jozef13's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iconeo View Post
    [0,90],(270,0] - you can't use this as an entry because you are doubling up on 'zero'. That's why Libbya used 359.9999.
    I meant [0,90],(270,) without last zero which mean greather tahn 270 based on AutoDask Help:
    (For an open-ended range, use one value with a comma, enclosed in brackets or parentheses. For example: [,5] specifies less than or equal to 5; (5,) specifies greater than 5.)

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I didn't know that!

    Putting this here for future reference.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...5D72F-htm.html

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Open a dynamic block in editor cause "Internalerror @8597"
    By MastroLube in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2016, 06:06 pm
  2. Update "Prompt" tab in an existing Block Attribute.
    By jlobo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2014, 10:13 pm
  3. Missing "visible" block attribute
    By MikeMc52 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2012, 09:48 pm
  4. Dynamic Block Effective Names & "Description" --> vla-get-Comments
    By rayg11757 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2011, 01:06 pm
  5. Dynamic Block "Squeeze For Hole to Disappear"
    By DECHAL in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 02:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts