+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default autocad degree numbers help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello.I hawe one problem.I use autocad occasionalli an im amateur in this program and now i hawe one problem.A made degree wheel and now i dont know how to insert degree number like on pictures.Could someone help me to solv this problem.
    Thanks
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,622

    Default

    One way would be to correctly position (use bottom center for justification then rotate to correct starting angle) a representative number (ex. - 1) at the start of the degree wheel then create a polar array. You know the number of items and the angle the array must fill. Once the numbers (they will all be the same of course) are inserted explode the array and then change each number in sequence. Crude, I grant you, but it would work.

    Here is an example.

    DegreeWheel1.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,076

    Default

    I used Remark's array method, but then went on with Express Tool's Automatic Text Numbering, and then Find to attach the degrees sign. Perhaps a step too far!
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,622

    Default

    Even easier.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default

    This is not gut.Numbers are to close to lines.I need exactly like on picture.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,622

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rado7rado View Post
    This is not gut.Numbers are to close to lines.I need exactly like on picture.
    Both methods work just fine. It is up to the user to determine the spacing between the end of the line and the number. If you don't know how to make that happen you should probably enroll in a basic AutoCAD class.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I just ask for help not for prich.If you are willing to help then help if not please live my thread.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,076

    Default

    I was merely showing a method to do things. The details are up to you. That is why a picture is shown rather than a drawing, and the numbers are shown at that size and spacing for better visibility in the posted picture.

    You know now that what you want is capable of being done, and how to do it.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rado7rado View Post
    I just ask for help not for prich.If you are willing to help then help if not please live my thread.
    All text related commands in AutoCAD allow the user to specify the starting position of their text as well as the justification. Temporary geometry, polar tracking and other features of AutoCAD can be used to more accurately aid in text placement. Bottom line: there are options. You just have to explore those options and pick the one that works best for your given situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help creating a tube with a 45 degree angle in autocad
    By karolbyrne in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2012, 02:48 am
  2. 0 degree is vertical as 90 degree
    By symoin in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2011, 12:37 pm
  3. Convert integers numbers into real numbers, introducing decimal separator.
    By teknomatika in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2010, 04:07 pm
  4. do i need a degree in ... to do autocad ???
    By FunkyCatSpangky in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 01:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts