+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    34

    Angry Need quick help.. HELP HELP HELP

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This may be a simple fix, but I'm stuck. When I went to open an Autocad 2006 drawing this morning, an Autocad box came up on the bottom of my screen and the drawing did not open. When I hover my cursor over the Autocad box at the bottom of the screen, the drawing opens just above the box, but it is like 1"x2" in size. The drawing is all there, but small. I can't figure out how to get the drawing to open full screen. It may be a click of a button, but I'm not sure which button.
    Please help ASAP as I need to work on my drawings. This is the first time this has ever happened. I restarted my computer twice but still does the same thing. HELP !!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,623

    Default

    It sounds as though you minimized AutoCAD at some point which is just like minimizing any other Windows program. Did you try stretching the box using your mouse?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    34

    Default

    No, it won't stretch at all..

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    317

    Default

    attach screen image
    Software development
    Batch printing drawings from model and printing PDF to different printers
    https://www.kdmsoft.net

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    34

    Default I fixed it..

    I use a 2nd monitor on occasion, but I typically have it turned off. So for what ever reason, the drawing went to the 2nd monitor which I had turned off. I turned on the 2nd monitor and there is my drawing full size. What a dummy I am...
    I just never use that 2nd monitor that much and for whatever reason, the drawing went to the second monitor.. So I just dragged the drawing back to my main monitor. Problem solved after 2 hours wasted.. Oh well.
    Thanks guys for you time..

  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,153

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for posting the resolution to your issue.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. New Thread Suggestion: Quick Question, Quick Answer
    By Pintoleite in forum Feedback
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2012, 01:23 pm
  2. Quick Select/Quick Filter
    By mike06 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2008, 01:33 am
  3. Is there a quick way of
    By Norts in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2007, 06:57 pm
  4. A Quick Tip on Quick Leader
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 10:51 pm
  5. Hopefully just a quick one...
    By FindAPath in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 07:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts