+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    311

    Default Viewport shows annotationscale selector

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I'm setting up a new template and setting up different layouts with different papersizes and such.

    When i create a viewport is shows a center grip and a selectionarrow much like an visibility. When i press it it will show my all the annotation scales (scalelistedit command).

    i'm not used to this and we don't use annotation scales.
    How do i make my viewports normal again?

    I'm using Civil3d 2018 as Autocad (the C3D shortcut way, so not in a figure of speech), so that probably is my mistake in the first place

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,723

    Default

    I don't see the center grip, or the pop-up list arrow at all in 2018 LT. There must be a sysvar for changing that. One I am not aware of. But, not to worry. That scale list is your viewport display scale list, (Standard Scale in Properties) not the annotative scale.

    Here is an operating instruction copied from AutoCad Help just now...
    To change the display scale, click the triangular scale grip near the center of the layout viewport. You can also select the edge of the viewport object, and specify the viewport scale in the Properties palette.

    I may try to figure out why I don't see that scale list grip in my new viewports. I've never known about it.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    259

    Default

    Yes, i noticed it too,
    but im actualy happy with it, since we use annotationscales every day on every project. :-)

    But i cannot seem to find any documentation of a variable to turn it off.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    311

    Default

    I believe it must be some systemvariable too, it was just there (like most weird stuff that happens in AutoCAD like the 'random' pickfirst or filedia command changes), i didn't notice it the first weeks of use ..

    But it's 'strange', and since the template will be used by others i don't want any spotted necks on my co-workers for changes they don't use or understand .

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,723

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I wonder if it has something to do with whether one displays the Annotation Scale button on the task bar. I do use the button on the taskbar, and the list you see does not show when I insert a new viewport.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Viewport issue-Nothing shows up in it
    By farfalu in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2015, 10:43 am
  2. Hatch doesn't appear when applying it from viewport but shows fine on model space.
    By mgmarisa in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2015, 05:49 pm
  3. Layer turned on but does not show in model space, shows in one viewport & not another
    By crosscad in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2011, 12:45 am
  4. Block selector
    By sakinen in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2010, 08:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts