+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 64
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,203

    Default Can someone explain what happening in the backstage when switching layouts?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Using Autocad 2018,

    I have really complicated drawing with 8 layouts. I'm suffering of long delay switching among layouts tabs.

    Since I have only 8GB RAM I can't afford caching all 8 layouts so I cache only the current and the last viewports.

    I've monitored the computer resources during switching layouts and I see no demands for any resource, just delay with no any indication.

    Can someone explain what happening in the backstage when switching layouts?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,029

    Default

    I have a dwg with 88 layouts and it switches reasonably, have you tried say making sure you are always in paperspace not model ? This may help regens or the opposite may work better.

    Linetypes can really hammer Autocad if you have like a dot linetype with tiny tiny dots just watch it grind.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Try using the Enable / Disable viewports
    Include only on the active tab.
    Perhaps it will help.
    Software development
    Batch printing drawings from model and printing PDF to different printers
    https://www.kdmsoft.net

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,883

    Default

    Are you using the same computer for AutoCAD 2018 that you were running AutoCAD 2010?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,638

    Default

    I have access to a computer, here at work, with 8GB RAM that is also running AutoCAD 2018. Upload the drawing to Dropbox and post a link here. I can then download and test the drawing then report back the results.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    259

    Default

    Check your properties of the viewports.
    All layouts have a propery of 'ANNOTATION SCALE' and 'STANDARD SCALE'

    When standardscale is 1:1 or 1:1000, diferent than your annotation scale OR the standardscale it NOT set to custom, then AutoCAD will be extremely slow at regeneration all layout tabs.
    Setting the standard scale the same value as the annotation scale will give a big boost the the working speed of the layouts.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,883

    Default

    Check the value of TREEDEPTH and TREEMAX.

    Have you tried -PURGE?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,203

    Default

    hi this is the file
    its takes about 25 seconds delay to switch layouts,
    with my pc

    ThNX

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,029

    Default

    I opened your dwg in Civ3d 2016 and ran a zoom all tabs it just went through all of them with no delay and its a I3 with 8Gb. Picking tabs off the layout list only took seconds to change.

    Please update your signature it says 2010 but the dwg supplied is a 2017 ?

    I would have a guess that if your not running CIV3d its a problem with proxy objects.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,203

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    I opened your dwg in Civ3d 2016 and ran a zoom all tabs it just went through all of them with no delay and its a I3 with 8Gb. Picking tabs off the layout list only took seconds to change.

    Please update your signature it says 2010 but the dwg supplied is a 2017 ?

    I would have a guess that if your not running CIV3d its a problem with proxy objects.
    hi
    ive Etransmitted the drawing with AEC exploded profile and load it again.
    the preformence issues remain the same.
    im runing it on I7 8GB RAM

    im sure it has nothing to do with the hardwere as i cant see any resorce demand while switching layouts.
    its softwere level problem

Similar Threads

  1. Paperspace layouts switching to portrait
    By Suzaku in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2014, 09:18 pm
  2. Lisp for switching layouts
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2012, 05:37 pm
  3. Extremely Slow when Switching Between Layouts
    By stopandgo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2010, 02:44 pm
  4. Switching between layouts... really slow
    By Pineapple in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2008, 04:46 pm
  5. Switching between layouts in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2007, 04:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts