+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 64
  1. #51
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have a new drawing hosting few level of xref

    1. etransmit with xref bound
    2. wbblok the bound drawing
    3.purge, -purge>r

    no good

    the only thing i didnt try is the replace my brain

  2. #52
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    this is a new bonded file,
    stepping from Model to Layout takes about 40 seconds to generate,
    working on Xeon E3, 16GB RAM, acad 2017

  3. #53
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,878

    Default

    I think you are just of victim of your own devices. I doubt you'll be able to do anything to improve the situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #54
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    how come so many devices are wrong? im working on lots of PCs.
    the same drawing, they all have a delay.

  5. #55
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,878

    Default

    Well, par for the course, you uploaded a drawing that is in need of some serious cleaning up. Almost 30,000 duplicate objects out of roughly 75,000 in model space and another 504 overlapping. You also have abandoned objects floating off some distance to the left as well as downward. As another member put it, the problem stems from poor document management. You alone cannot solve the problem...it will take a team effort.

    I just noticed that not all entities have a Z elevation of 0.0000. Is that intentional? Take a look at the drawing using one of the four standard isometric views.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #56
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Well, par for the course, you uploaded a drawing that is in need of some serious cleaning up. Almost 30,000 duplicate objects out of roughly 75,000 in model space and another 504 overlapping. You also have abandoned objects floating off some distance to the left as well as downward. As another member put it, the problem stems from poor document management. You alone cannot solve the problem...it will take a team effort.

    I just noticed that not all entities have a Z elevation of 0.0000. Is that intentional? Take a look at the drawing using one of the four standard isometric views.
    the drawing came from another consultant office,
    how did you monitor all of those duplicate, overlapping and elevation?

  7. #57
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,878

    Default

    The same as always.

    Did you view the drawing using one of the isometric views?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #58
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The same as always.

    Did you view the drawing using one of the isometric views?
    no way, it stuck when I even think about viewing it 3D

  9. #59
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    when switching layouts they are being regenerated and stored in RAM.
    is there a way to save this information as a file so the layout cached information shouldn't be regenerated each session?

  10. #60
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    the problem stems from poor document management. You alone cannot solve the problem...it will take a team effort.
    can i snapshot the drawing and use it as a xref? i mean plot it as a 2d geometry without any structural features like layers and z values
    i know that if i plot it as plt and than convert it back to dxf i can achieve it
    is there a better way of doing this?

Similar Threads

  1. Paperspace layouts switching to portrait
    By Suzaku in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2014, 09:18 pm
  2. Lisp for switching layouts
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2012, 05:37 pm
  3. Extremely Slow when Switching Between Layouts
    By stopandgo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2010, 02:44 pm
  4. Switching between layouts... really slow
    By Pineapple in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2008, 04:46 pm
  5. Switching between layouts in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2007, 04:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts