+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Issue regarding the autocad plot

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    i am having problem with autocad printing. Recently i got a drawing made by our manufacturers. While viewing the drawing in model, i can see the objects clearing. But while printing the objects are coming much thicker that we are not able to differentiate the light nodes. Please someone help me. am posting the pictures of the same.
    LAYOUT VIEW.jpgPRINT PREVIEW OR PRINTED LAYOUT VIEW.jpg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,029

    Default

    Post a dwg.

    The model does not seem to have the colour set, are you plotting from a layout and have reset all the layer colours and linetypes for that layout, would explain thick circles.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    yes am printing from layout. i just tried printing from model. Its printing properly. i want to print it from layout itself, as all the viewports and title block is set in layout. Can you help me

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,638

    Default

    Did someone assign a lineweight to the layers in the Layer Properties Manager?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    744

    Default

    Switch to Model Space in the Viewport, to check for lineweight overrides in the Layer Manager as that would explain the lineweights plotting different on that Layout than the Model tab.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,029

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Like every one open up layer manager and scroll to right you will see VPcolor which can be different to Model color.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Formula Field Plot issue
    By Shoey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2015, 06:37 pm
  2. ACADE 2013 Plot set up issue
    By JBS1959 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2015, 03:05 pm
  3. Batch plot issue
    By SmD71nG in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2013, 11:01 pm
  4. To you Gurus of AUTOCAD 6 (Plot issue)
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2006, 01:02 am
  5. plot preview and text issue
    By dlthom in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2005, 03:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts