+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default Layer Properties Manager not updating

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As the title says, after a while of use the Layer Properties Manager does not update when we change filters, or do anything really. We have to close it, then reopen the window to get it to work properly again. Then after a short while, it doesn't work again and we are forced to re-open it. So far this has happened on 3 machines running AutoCAD 2018 with all the latest updates available.

    Anyone else experiencing this?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,638

    Default

    What steps have you taken so far to troubleshoot the problem? Ex. - reset all settings.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    We've tried resetting all settings on all 3 computers. Adding only the toolbars we actually need to work and get the same issue. So, in the snippet it is on the filter for "All non-Xref Layers". If I click on any other filter, say, the "a Dims (all)" that I have an arrow pointing at, the layers on the right stay the same. They will not update until I actually close the window and re-open it with the LAYER command or click on the icon for it.

    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    We've tried resetting all settings on all 3 computers. Adding only the toolbars we actually need to work and get the same issue. So, in the snippet it is on the filter for "All non-Xref Layers". If I click on any other filter, say, the "a Dims (all)" that I have an arrow pointing at, the layers on the right stay the same. They will not update until I actually close the window and re-open it with the LAYER command or click on the icon for it.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Apparently, I can't add an image.


  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,638

    Default

    Did you attempt a REPAIR on any one of the three computers? I am running 2018 and have not seen this particular problem.

    BTW...the latest update is AutoCAD 2018.1.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,883

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cerryl View Post
    Apparently, I can't add an image.

    Your post was awaiting moderation since you linked an external source for the image. You can upload directly to CADTutor by using the "Go Advanced" at lower right of reply box, then select "Manage Attachments".
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Layer Properties not updating properly
    By Liltygar in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2014, 12:32 pm
  2. Layer Properties Manager ...
    By BWW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th May 2011, 09:50 pm
  3. Layer Properties manager
    By Miro in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2010, 09:20 pm
  4. Layer Properties Manager does not appear
    By JamesP in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2010, 06:08 pm
  5. Layer Properties Manager
    By robincallear in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2010, 09:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts