+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member vanowm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    vanowm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 SP1 x86/x64
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    124

    Question Shademode=3: very low resolution of circles/arcs?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello.

    Is there a settings I'm missing that would allow no change in resolution of polygons when switching from 2D to 3D shade mode?

    Right now it looks like this:
    2D:




    3D:



    In Acad Display Resolution settings I've tried put everything to the max possible, it seems only affect 2D view. Also tried change whiparc to 1.

    I've tried change 3D Graphic System Configuration from software to wopengl7.hdi - still nothing.

    Anything else I could try?


    Thank you.

    P.S.
    Using Autocad 2002 on Windows 7 32bit
    AutoCAD 2002 / R13

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,878

    Default

    Given that you are using AutoCAD 2002 why don't I see a mention of the VIEWRES system variable?

    Is Shademode set to 2dwireframe?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    ... why don't I see a mention of the VIEWRES system variable?
    I thought that is what OP meant by "In Acad Display Resolution settings I've tried put everything to the max possible"
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,878

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What happens if you copy everything to a new drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting Arcs - How to control the plot resolution
    By Stanier in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2017, 04:06 pm
  2. Arcs tangent to two other arcs/circles
    By andymccallum in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2014, 12:47 pm
  3. Arcs and Circles
    By aldawn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2009, 11:34 am
  4. arcs print different than circles
    By phonhead in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2007, 05:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts