+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    88

    Unhappy Quickly entering commands tampers with the input

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I enter a command quickly, it will sometimes duplicate my input into the command line.

    Example: after selecting, if I press "m" for move, and quickly follow it with spacebar to confirm, I will be prompted to enter a base point. Sometimes, it will input an "m" in the command line in the place where I'm supposed to enter the point. I then have to backspace it before I can pick a point.

    This is happening with other commands too. If I type "line" then follow the last letter quickly with a spacebar (or enter), it will ask me for the line startpoint, with the prompt immediately followed by "e" (which is the most recently input character).
    It seems to happen more often if I have something already selected, and I have only seen it happen when a command is requesting a point. It isn't reliable, meaning it doesn't happen every time for any command.
    I thought it was a problem with the keyboard because it recently had liquid spilled on it, but I tried plugging another one in and it also acted exactly the same. It's a new problem that I've never seen before today. I can't get it to happen in any other programs, so I don't think it's my input. It also happens when I open a new drawing. It doesn't happen, however, on any other computers here, only mine. I thought it might be a LISP interaction, but it continued even after disabling all custom routines. Despite being a minor issue, it's slowing me down dramatically.

    For reference, I've attached an image of what's happening. I didn't enter the "c" in the command line, except previously when entering "sc". Has anybody ever had this happen before, and do you know of a possible cause/solution?

    InputProblem.jpg
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,623

    Default

    Are you using one hand or two? I tried to duplicate your problem and was only able to do so by using two hands and even that took multiple tries.

    Have you been mucking around with any settings lately via Options or by editing the CUIx?

    Have you tried resetting to the default value all settings?

    Have you tried a Repair of the installation (not the same as an uninstall/reinstall)?

    Have you tried plugging you keyboard into a different USB port?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,881

    Default

    Try a different keyboard.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,153

    Default

    Check your AUTOCOMPLETE settings. If Autocorrect and Autocomplete are on, you may get unintended results. Turning them off could resolve the issue.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Thanks guys for the suggestions. I haven't found the cause yet, but I'm bound to find it eventually.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are you using one hand or two? I tried to duplicate your problem and was only able to do so by using two hands and even that took multiple tries.

    Have you been mucking around with any settings lately via Options or by editing the CUIx?

    Have you tried resetting to the default value all settings?

    Have you tried a Repair of the installation (not the same as an uninstall/reinstall)?

    Have you tried plugging you keyboard into a different USB port?
    I only use one hand for the keyboard (the other for the mouse), but I'm used to pressing the buttons at almost the same using multiple fingers. Some commands do it more regularly than others, with "m" (move) triggering it nearly every time. It hardly ever happens on "r" (rotate) though.
    I haven't recently touched any options that I don't use on a regular basis. I also haven't done any CUIx editing as far as I'm aware. I reset several settings one at a time, but I haven't found any culprits yet.
    I just now tried a couple different usb ports, all of which did the same thing.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Try a different keyboard.
    I have tried multiple other keyboards. I haven't noticed any difference with any of them.

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    Check your AUTOCOMPLETE settings. If Autocorrect and Autocomplete are on, you may get unintended results. Turning them off could resolve the issue.
    My autocomplete delay time is set to 0.5 seconds. Just to troubleshoot, I tried turning off autocomplete altogether, but it reacts the same. I can't find anything related to autocorrect. Does that feature exist in Acad2012?
    One note is that the commands are successfully executing instantly. The problem is that I'm getting input after the command has started.
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,623

    Default

    What about plugging the keyboard into another USB port?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What about plugging the keyboard into another USB port?
    Yeah, I've tried a few different usb ports, some from a hub and some directly into the back of the computer. No luck.
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,623

    Default

    Have you tried a REPAIR of the installation?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member benhubel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    benhubel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    benhubel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Waterjet Programmer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I haven't tried a repair so far.

    The problem stopped acting up just now, and I'm quite confused about why. I have the same drawing files open, I didn't make any changes to any settings since the last time it happened. The only thing I can think of that's different is room temperature. Every attempt to reproduce the problem is coming up unsuccessful. I'll test things again later if it acts up any more.
    I just now discovered for the first time that I am prone to memory loss.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,623

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I fixed the problem using telepathy. I'll send you a bill tomorrow.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. commands not entering properly
    By masterfal in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2017, 08:51 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2011, 02:54 pm
  3. Recent Input Commands not recording
    By Jaelin in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2009, 07:56 pm
  4. entering lines...
    By jimmie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2008, 11:42 am
  5. Entering commands with keyboad on AutoCAD 2004
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2006, 03:23 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts